Citrus x aurantiifolia

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Citrus x aurantiifolia (Christm.)Swingle
Common Name:KEY LIME; MEXICAN LIME
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Citrus
Species Citrus x aurantiifolia (Christm.)Swingle - KEY LIME; MEXICAN LIME

Citation

Citation CITRUS X AURANTIIFOLIA (Christmann) Swingle (C. medica x C. micrantha), J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 3: 465. 1913, pro sp.
Basionym: Limonia aurantiifolia Christmann 1777; Limonia acidissima Houttuyn 1774, non Linnaeus 1762.
Type: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 2: t. 29. 1741). Lectotypified by B. C. Stone, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 5: 424. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Pinellas USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Citrus aurantium var. limetta Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, var. limetta (Risso) Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 98. 1834.BASIONYM: Citrus limetta Risso 1813. 
Citrus lima Citrus lima Lunan, Hort. Jamaic. 1: 451. 1814.  
Citrus limetta Citrus limetta Risso, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 20: 195, t. 2(1). 1813.  
Citrus medica forma aurantiifolia Citrus medica Linnaeus, forma aurantiifolia (Christmann) M. Hiroe, Forest Pl. Hist. Jap. Islands 1: 219. 1974.BASIONYM: Citrus aurantiifolia Christmann 1762. 
Citrus medica var. limetta Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. limetta (Risso) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 515. 1872.BASIONYM: Citrus limetta Risso 1813. 
Limonia acidissima Limonia acidissima Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 2: 444. 1774, non Linnaeus 1762. TYPE: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 2: t. 29. 1741). Lectotypified by B. C. Stone, in Dassanayake & Fosberg, Rev. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 5: 424. 1985.
Limonia aurantifolia Limonia aurantiifolia Christmann, in Christmann & Panzer, Vollst. Pflanzensyst. 1: 618. 1777.BASIONYM: Limonia acidissima Houttuyn 1774, non Linnaeus 1762. 
Aurantium spinosissimum Aurantium spinosissimum (G. Meyer) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Fl. Haban. 205. 1897.BASIONYM: Citrus spinosissima G. Meyer 1818. 
Citrus acida Citrus acida Roxburgh, Fl. Ind., ed. 1832. 3: 390. 1832, non Persoon 1806.  
Citrus aurantium var. spinosissima Citrus aurantium Linnaeus, var. spinosissima (G. Meyer) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 132. 1859.BASIONYM: Citrus spinosissima G. Meyer 1818. 
Citrus hystrix subsp. acida Citrus hystrix de Candolle, subsp. acida (Hooker f.) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 321. 1905.BASIONYM: Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. acida Hooker f. 1872; Citrus acida Roxburgh 1832, non Persoon 1806. 
Citrus javanica Citrus javanica Blume, Catalogus 95. 1823. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Citrus medica var. acida Citrus medica Linnaeus, var. acida Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 515. 1872.BASIONYM: Citrus acida Roxburgh 1832, non Persoon 1806. 
Citrus spinosissima Citrus spinosissima G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 247. 1818.  
Limon spinosum Limon spinosum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Jul 1969 M. Meagher 102a
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 30 Jun 1975 D. P. Cole 80
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Jan 1974 S. Todd 101
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6262
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 5002
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9329
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1969 H. Andorfer 4
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26922
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: