Cyperus involucratus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus involucratus Rottb.
Common Name:UMBRELLA PLANT
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus involucratus Rottb. - UMBRELLA PLANT

Citation

Citation CYPERUS INVOLUCRATUS Rottbøll, Descr. Pl. Rar. 22. 1772.
Basionym: **
Type: "Arabia", without data, Forsskål s.n. (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by Baijnath, Kew Bull. 30: 522. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier SWF  
Escambia FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus alternifolius subsp. flabelliformis Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, subsp. flabelliformis Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 193. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus flabelliformis Rottboell 1773, nom. illegit.; Cyperus involucratus Rottboell 1772. 
Cyperus alternifolus var. flabelliformis Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, var. flabelliformis (Kükenthal) M. R. Almeida, Fl. Maharashtra 5B: 304. 2009.BASIONYM: Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, subsp. flabelliformis Kükenthal 1936; Cyperus flabelliformis Rottbøll 1773, nom. illegit.; Cyperus involucratus Rottbøll 1772. 
Cyperus flabelliformis Cyperus flabelliformis Rottbøll, Descr. Icon. Rar. Pl. 42. 1773, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus involucratus Rottbøll 1772. 
Cyperus alternifolius var. albovariegatus Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, var. albovariegatus Van Houtte, J. Gén. Hort. 14: 233. 1861.  
Cyperus alternifolius var. obtusangulus Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, var. obtusangulus (Boeckeler) T. Koyama, J. Fac. Sci. Univ. Tokyo, Sect. 3, Bot. 8: 120. 1961.BASIONYM: Cyperus flabelliformis Rottboell, var. obtusangulus Boeckeler 1868.. 
Cyperus alternifolius var. petersianus Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, var. petersianus (Boeckeler) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 194. 1936.BASIONYM: Cyperus petersianus Boeckeler 1864. 
Cyperus alternifolius var. variegatus Cyperus alternifolius Linnaeus, var. variegatus Hovey, Nursery Cat. (Hovey & Co.) 1882: 27. 1882.  
Cyperus flabelliformis var. obtusangulus Cyperus flabelliformis Rottbøll, var. obtusangulus Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 566. 1868. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Cyperus gradatus Cyperus gradatus Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 13. 1775.  
Cyperus petersianus Cyperus petersianus Boeckeler, in Peters, Naturw. Reise Mossambique 6(2): 537. 1864. TYPE: MOZAMBIQUE:
Cyperus proximus Cyperus proximus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 19. 1854. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2250
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 May 1988 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 Oct 2003 P. L. Howell 727
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1482
USA Florida Sarasota Co. s.d. unknown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1418
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2006 S. Dickman s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Dec 2000 S. Myers 50
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2550
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Apr 1982 G. Fleming 3412
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1965 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Apr 1961 A.A. Will s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1979 W. Souto 1
USA Florida Pasco Co. 18 Apr 2003 C. vanHoek WB0329
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 694
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2012 S. Myers 768
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Jun 2013 D. H. Williams 3672
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jan 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Nov 2014 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
Dominican Republic El Seibo Prov. 21 Jan 1972 A. H. Liogier 18436
Dominica St. Paul Par. 22 Mar 1991 S. R. Hill 22129 Escape from cultivation; native to Madagascar.
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 06 Feb 1965 G. R. Cooley 10976 CULTIVATED.
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9200
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1970 M. McMahon 33
Venezuela Distrito Federal 11 Feb 1973 T. B. Croat 21555
Mexico Veracruz Actopan Mun. 09 Nov 1981 M. Nee 22973
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 26 Oct 2016 E. A. Revuelta 94
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: