Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana

The name of this species does not match your search because Dichrostachys cinerea subsp. africana is indicated as the accepted name for Mimosa glomerata.
Family:FABACEAE
Species:Dichrostachys cinerea (L.)Wight & Arn. subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt
Common Name:AROMA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Dichrostachys
Species Dichrostachys cinerea (L.)Wight & Arn. subsp. africana Brenan & Brummitt - AROMA

Citation

Citation DICHROSTACHYS CINEREA (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, subsp. AFRICANA Brenan & Brummitt, Bol. Soc. Brot., ser. 2. 39: 77. 1965.
Basionym: **
Type: MOZAMBIQUE: Lourenco Marques, Quinta do Umbeluzi, s.d., Gomes e Sousa 3466 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lake FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cailliea glomerata Cailliea glomerata (Forsskål) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 59: 16. 1919.BASIONYM: Mimosa glomerata Forsskål 1775. 
Dichrostachys glomerata Dichrostachys glomerata (Forsskål) Chiovenda, Ann. Bot. (Rome) 13: 409. 1915.BASIONYM: Mimosa glomerata Forsskål 1775. 
Mimosa glomerata Mimosa glomerata Forsskål, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 177. 1775.  
Acacia dalea Acacia dalea Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 69. 1814.  
Acacia dalea Acacia dalea Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 69. 1814. TYPE: INDIA:
Acacia spinosa Acacia spinosa E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drege, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 170. 1836.  
Cailliea dichrostachys Cailliea dichrostachys Guillemin et al., Fl. Seneg. Tent. 240. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa nutans Persoon 1807. 
Cailliea dichrostachys var. leptostachys Cailliea dichrostachys Guillemin et al., var. leptostachys (de Candolle) Guillemin et al., Fl. Senegal Tent. 240. 1832.BASIONYM: Desmanthus leptostachys de Candolle 1825. 
Cailliea nutans Cailliea nutans (Persoon) Skeels, U.S.D.A. Bur. Pl. Industr. Bull. 248: 61. 1912.BASIONYM: Mimosa nutans Persoon 1807. 
Desmanthus divergens Desmanthus divergens Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1048. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Mimosa sanguinea Bruce 1790. 
Desmanthus leptostachys Desmanthus leptostachys de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 445. 1825. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Desmanthus nutans Desmanthus nutans (Persoon) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 446. 1825.BASIONYM: Mimosa nutans Persoon 1807. 
Desmanthus trichostachys Desmanthus trichostachys de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 445. 1825. TYPE: SENEGAL:
Dichrostachys cinerea var. paucijuga Dichrostachys cinerea (Linnaeus) Wight & Arnott, var. paucijuga Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 1: 48. 1855.  
Dichrostachys glomerata var. grandifolia Dichrostachys glomerata (Forsskål) Chiovenda, var. grandifolia (Lanza) Baker f., Legum. Trop. Africa 808. 1930.BASIONYM: Dichrostachys nutans (Persoon) Bentham, var. grandifolia Lanza 1909. 
Dichrostachys nutans Dichrostachys nutans (Persoon) Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 353. 1841.BASIONYM: Mimosa nutans Persoon 1807. 
Dichrostachys nutans var. grandifolia Dichrostachys nutans (Persoon) Bentham, var. grandifolia Lanza, Boll. Reale Orto Bot. Giardino Colon. Palermo 8: 106. 1909. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Eritrea: Between Ghinda and Filfil, s.d., Senni 256 (holotype: PAL).
Mimosa bicolor Mimosa bicolor Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 326. 1827.  
Mimosa nutans Mimosa nutans Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 266. 1807. TYPE: SENEGAL: Wighout data, Adanson s.n. (holotype: P).
Mimosa sanguinea Mimosa sanguinea Bruce, Trav. Disc. Source Nile 5: 34, t. 1790. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Bruce, Trav. Disc. Source Nile 5: 34, t. 1790). Lectotypified by Brenan & Brummitt, Bol. Soc. Brotero, ser. 2. 39: 78. 1965.
Piptadenia stenadenia Piptadenia stenadenia Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 81. 1866. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 2387 (holotype: GOET?; isotypes: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 8 Nov 1984 J. Popenoe 2393
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Nov 1966 G. N. Avery 296
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Apr 1929 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Nov 1970 W. T. Gillis 9942
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Feb 2009 C. C. Jacono 711
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: