Leptospron adenanthum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Leptospron adenanthum (G.Mey.)A.Delgado
Common Name:WILD PEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Leptospron
Species Leptospron adenanthum (G.Mey.)A.Delgado - WILD PEA

Citation

Citation LEPTOSPRON ADENANTHUM (G. Meyer) A. Delgado, Amer. J. Bot. 98: 1710. 2011.
Basionym: Phaseolus adenanthus G. Meyer 1818.
Type: GUYANA: Rio Essequibo, cult. in Germany, s.d., Rodschied s.n. (holotype: GOET).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach GH  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus adenanthus Phaseolus adenanthus G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 239. 1818. TYPE: GUYANA: Rio Essequibo, cult. in Germany, s.d., Rodschied s.n. (holotype: GOET).
Phaseolus rostratus Phaseolus rostratus Wallich, Pl. Asiat. Rar. 1: 50, t. 63. 1830.  
Phaseolus truxillensis Phaseolus truxillensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 451. 1824. TYPE: PERU:
Vigna adenantha Vigna adenantha (G. Meyer) Marechal et al., Taxon 27: 202. 1978.