Eragrostis gangetica

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis gangetica (Roxb.)Steud.
Common Name:SLIMFLOWER LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis gangetica (Roxb.)Steud. - SLIMFLOWER LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS GANGETICA (Roxburgh) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 266. 1854.
Basionym: Poa gangetica Roxburgh 1820.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa gangetica Poa gangetica Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 341. 1820. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (holotype: BM).
Eragrosits elegantula Eragrostis elegantula Nees von Esenbeck ex Miquel, Nieuwe Verh. Eerste Kl. Kon. Ned. Inst. Wetensch. Amsterdam, ser. 3. 4: 39. 1851. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Wight 1781 (holotype: ?).
Eragrostis cambessediana Eragrostis cambessediana (Kunth) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 269. 1854.BASIONYM: Poa cambessediana Kunth 1831. 
Eragrostis dakarensis Eragrostis dakarensis A. Chevalier, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 20: 470. 1948.  
Eragrostis dumasiana Eragrostis dumasiana A. Chevalier, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 20: 472. 1948.  
Eragrostis flamignii Eragrostis flamignii De Wildeman, Bull. Jard. Bot. Etat 6: 63. 1919. TYPE: ZAIRE: Kinshasa, Kitobola, s.d., Flamigni 164 (holotype: BR; isotype: K).
Eragrostis luzoniensis Eragrostis luzoniensis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 266. 1854. TYPE: PHILIPPINES: Luzon: Without data, Cuming 1416 (holotype: L).
Eragrostis ovina Eragrostis ovina (A. Richard) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 268. 1854.BASIONYM: Poa ovina A. Richard 1851. 
Eragrostis pumila Eragrostis pumila A. Chevalier, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 20: 472. 1948.  
Eragrostis stenoclada Eragrostis stenoclada J. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 278. 1830. TYPE: PHILIPPINES ? [mis-cited as Peru]: Without data, Haenke s.n. (holotype: PR; isotype: US(fragm)).
Eragrostis stenophylla Eragrostis stenophylla Hochstetter ex Miquel, Nieuwe Verh. Eerste Kl. Kon. Ned. Inst. Wetensch. Amsterdam, ser. 3. 4: 39. 1851. TYPE: INDIA: Near Mangalore, s.d., Metz s.n. (holotype: L?).
Eragrostis vinicolor Eragrostis vinicolor A. Chevalier, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 20: 472. 1948.  
Eragrostis vinicolor var. pallida Eragrostis vinicolor A. Chevalier, var. pallida A. Chevalier, Bull. Mus. Hist. Nat. (Paris), ser. 2. 20: 472. 1948.  
Poa cambessediana Poa cambessediana Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 469, t. 148. 1831. TYPE: SENEGAL: Richard Tol, s.d., Lelievre s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Poa ovina Poa ovina A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 428. 1850. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1158
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1502
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23138
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Nov 1997 K. A. Bradley 1188
USA Florida Broward Co. 15 Aug 1983 T. Hendrickson 17
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29025
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1964 L. J. Brass 33340
USA Florida Glades Co. 27 Sep 1969 W. L. McCart 11009
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Oct 1976 W. C. Brumbach 9065
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Dec 1967 W. L. McCart 9422
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 07 Jun 1997 K. A. Bradley 143
USA Florida Collier Co. 31 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 31556
USA Florida Orange Co. 15 Oct 1992 B. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 Oct 1992 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Dec 1972 W. C. Brumbach 8127
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1967 O. K. Lakela 31269
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: