Macroptilium atropurpureum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Macroptilium atropurpureum (Moç. & Sessé ex DC.)Urb.
Common Name:PURPLE BUSHBEAN
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Macroptilium
Species Macroptilium atropurpureum (Moç. & Sessé ex DC.)Urb. - PURPLE BUSHBEAN

Citation

Citation MACROPTILIUM ATROPURPUREUM (Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle) Urban, Symb. Antill. 9: 457. 1928.
Basionym: Phaseolus atropurpureus Moçiño & Sesse y Lacasta ex de Candolle 1825.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phaseolus atropurpureus Phaseolus atropurpureus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 395. 1825.  
Phaseolus atropurpureus var. genuinus Phaseolus atropurpureus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle, var. genuinus Hassler, Candollea 1: 457. 1923, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Phaseolus atropurpureus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle 1825. 
Phaseolus semierectus var. atropurpureus Phaseolus semierectus Linnaeus, var. atropurpureus (Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 295. 1894.BASIONYM: Phaseolus atropurpureus Moçiño & Sessé y Lacasta ex de Candolle 1825. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Aug 2002 A. Cox s.n.
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 06 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 931
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 225
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. Feb 2001 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Jun 1998 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Jan 2005 P. L. Howell 851
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 21 Dec 2006 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 20 Jun 2000 W. B. Zomlefer 779
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Oct 2007 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2014 T. Kozusko 14-50
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Feb 2015 J. B. Sharp B2015-85
Taiwan Tainan Co. 11 Dec 1976 C. E. Chang 9562 CULTIVATED.
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8347
Cuba Cienfuegos Prov. 08 May 1956 E. A. Turnau 40
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: