Desmazeria rigida

Family:POACEAE
Species:Desmazeria rigida (L.)Tutin
Common Name:STIFFGRASS; FERNGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Desmazeria
Species Desmazeria rigida (L.)Tutin - STIFFGRASS; FERNGRASS

Citation

Citation DESMAZERIA RIGIDA (Linnaeus) Tutin, in Clapham et al., Fl. Brit. Isles 1434. 1952.
Basionym: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755.
Type: Without data (lectotype: C. Bauhin, Prodr. 6, icon "Gramen panicula multiplici"). Lectotypified by Stace, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 256. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Catapodium rigidum Catapodium rigidum (Linnaeus) C. E. Hubbard ex Dony, Fl. Bedfordsh. 437. 1953.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Diplachne rigida Diplachne rigida (Linnaeus) Munro ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 609. 1897.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Festuca rigida Festuca rigida (Linnaeus) Raspail, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 5: 445. 1825, non Roth 1797.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Glyceria rigida Glyceria rigida (Linnaeus) Smith, Engl. Bot. 1: 119. 1824.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Megastachya rigida Megastachya rigida (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 74, 167, 175. 1812.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Poa rigida Poa rigida Linnaeus, Cent. Pl. 1: 5. 1755. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: C. Bauhin, Prodr. 6, icon "Gramen panicula multiplici"). Lectotypified by Stace, in Cafferty et al., Taxon 49: 256. 2000.
Sclerochloa rigida Sclerochloa rigida (Linnaeus) Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 1: 90. 1821.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Scleropoa rigida Scleropoa rigida (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Spic. Fl. Rumel. 2: 431. 1846 ("1844").BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Synaphe rigida Synaphe rigida (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 90. 1867.BASIONYM: Poa rigida Linnaeus 1755. 
Megastachya pulchella Megastachya pulchella Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 591. 1817.BASIONYM: Poa pulchella Steven ex Marschall von Bieberstein 1808, non Salisbury 1796. 
Poa pulchella Poa pulchella Steven ex Marschall von Bieberstein, Fl. Taur.-Caucas. 1: 417. 1808, non Salisbury 1796.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 02 May 1986 L. C. Anderson 9356
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9947
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: