Fagopyrum esculentum

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Fagopyrum esculentum Moench
Common Name:BUCKWHEAT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Fagopyrum
Species Fagopyrum esculentum Moench - BUCKWHEAT

Citation

Citation FAGOPYRUM ESCULENTUM Moench, Methodus 290. 1794.
Basionym: Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.37). Lectotypified by S. A. Graham, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Polygonac. 26. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Franklin FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagopyrum cereale Fagopyrum cereale Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 10. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum esculentum forma vulgare Fagopyrum esculentum Moench, var. vulgare Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 286. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum fagopyrum Fagopyrum fagopyrum (Linnaeus) H. Karsten, Deut. Fl. 522. 1881, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum polygonum Fagopyrum polygonum MacCloskie, Torreya 5: 198. 1905, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum sarracenicum Fagopyrum sarracenicum Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 18. 1827, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Fagopyrum vulgare Fagopyrum vulgare T. Nees von Esenbeck, Gen. Fl. Germ. 1: pl. 53. 1834, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Helxine fagopyrum Helxine fagopyrum (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 553. 1891.BASIONYM: Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Phegopyrum esculentum Phegopyrum esculentum (Moench) Petermann, Fl. Bienitz 92. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Fagopyrum esculentum Moench 1794; Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum cereale Polygonum cereale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 259. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum fagopyrum Polygonum fagopyrum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 364. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 510.37). Lectotypified by S. A. Graham, in Turrill & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Polygonac. 26. 1958.
Fagopyrum emarginatum Fagopyrum emarginatum (Roth) Moench, Suppl. Meth. 100. 1802.BASIONYM: Polygonum emarginatum Roth 1797. 
Fagopyrum esculentum var. emarginatum Fagopyrum esculentum Moench, var. emarginatum (Roth) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 286. 1866.BASIONYM: Polygonum emarginatum Roth 1797. 
Fagopyrum esculentum var. pyramidatum Fagopyrum esculentum Moench, var. pyramidatum (Loiseleur-Deslongchamps) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 286. 1866.BASIONYM: Polygonum pyramidatum Loiseleur-Deslongchamps 1827. 
Kunokale carneum Kunokale carneum Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 12. 1837 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum emarginatum Roth 1797. 
Polygonum emarginatum Polygonum emarginatum Roth, Catal. Bot. 1: 48. 1797. TYPE: CHINA:
Polygonum pyramidatum Polygonum pyramidatum Loiseleur-Deslongchamps, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 411. 1827.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Mar 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2285
USA Florida Broward Co. 04 Mar 2010 P. L. Howell 1144
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jul 2007 C. Slaughter 15742
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: