Cyrtomium falcatum

Family:DRYOPTERIDACEAE
Species:Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.)C.Presl
Common Name:JAPANESE NETVEIN HOLLY FERN
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyDRYOPTERIDACEAE
Genus Cyrtomium
Species Cyrtomium falcatum (L.f.)C.Presl - JAPANESE NETVEIN HOLLY FERN

Citation

Citation CYRTOMIUM FALCATUM (Linnaeus f.) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 86. 1836.
Basionym: Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f. 1782.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium falcatum Aspidium falcatum (Linnaeus f.) Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 31. 1801.BASIONYM: BASIONYM: Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Dryopteris falcata Dryopteris falcata (Linnaeus f.) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 812. 1891.BASIONYM: Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Phanerophlebia falcata Phanerophlebia falcata (Linnaeus f.) Copeland, Gen. Filic. 111. 1947.BASIONYM: Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Polypodium falcatum Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 446. 1782. TYPE: JAPAN:
Polypodium japonicum Polypodium japonicum Houttuyn, Nat. Hist. 14: 167. 1783, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Polystichum falcatum Polystichum falcatum (Linnaeus f.) Diels, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 1(4): 194. 1899.BASIONYM: Polypodium falcatum Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Cyrtomium acutidens Cyrtomium acutidens H. Christ, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 24: 241. 1910.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. D. M. Hart 73 CULTIVATED.
USA Kentucky Madison Co. 21 May 1981 D. D. Taylor 256 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. n.d. D. Burch 4183 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Jun 1978 C. H. Dodson 4612 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Apr-May 1977 J. Murray E253 CULTIVATED.
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 01 Oct 2013 C. vanHoek 2824
USA Florida Hernando Co. Jun 2007 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2128
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: