Abutilon theophrasti

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abutilon theophrasti Medik.
Common Name:VELVETLEAF; BUTTERPRINT
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abutilon
Species Abutilon theophrasti Medik. - VELVETLEAF; BUTTERPRINT

Citation

Citation ABUTILON THEOPHRASTI Medikus, Malvenfam. 28. 1787.
Basionym: Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 346(4) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 167. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy PIHG  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Walton UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilon abutilon Abutilon abutilon (Linnaeus) Huth, Helios 11: 132. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Abutilon theophrasti Medikus 1787; Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Abutilon avicennae Abutilon avicennae Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 251. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Abutilon theophrasti Medikus 1787; Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Abutilon pubescens Abutilon pubescens Moench, Methodus 620. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Abutilon theophrasti Medikus 1787; Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Malva abutilon Malva abutilon (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 237. 1902.BASIONYM: Sida abutilon Linnaeus 1753. 
Sida abutilon Sida abutilon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 685. 1753. TYPE: Cult. in Netherlands, without data, Herb. Clifford 346(4) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Borssum Waalkes, Blumea 14: 167. 1966.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 16 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1970
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 2001 R. Batty 104
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Jun 1989 J. Beckner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: