Rottboellia cochinchinensis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.)Clayton
Common Name:ITCHGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Rottboellia
Species Rottboellia cochinchinensis (Lour.)Clayton - ITCHGRASS

Citation

Citation ROTTBOELLIA COCHINCHINENSIS (Loureiro) Clayton, Kew Bull. 35: 817. 1981.
Basionym: Stegosia cochinchinensis Loureiro 1790.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FTG  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Manisuris exaltata Manisuris exaltata Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 779. 1891.BASIONYM: Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. 
Rottboellia exaltata Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 114. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. TYPE: "in Indiis", without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: LINN).
Rottboellia exaltata var. genuina Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., var. genuina Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 294. 1889, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. 
Stegosia cochinchinensis Stegosia cochinchinensis Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 51. 1790.  
Stegosia exaltata Stegosia exaltata (Kuntze) Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 84. 1909.BASIONYM: Manisuris exaltata Kuntze 1891; Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f. 1782, non (Linnaeus) Linnaeus f. 1779. 
Ophiuros appendiculatus Ophiuros appendiculatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 359 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Rottboellia arundinacea Rottboellia arundinacea Hochstetter ex A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 444. 1850. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Djeladjeranne, s.d., Schimper 1459 (holotype: ?; isotype: K).
Rottboellia denudata Rottboellia denudata Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 362. 1854. TYPE: PHILIPPINE ISLANDS:
Rottboellia exaltata forma arundinacea Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., forma arundinacea (Hochstetter ex A. Richard) Hackel, Bol. Soc. Brot. 5: 215. 1887.BASIONYM: Rottboellia arundinacea Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1850. 
Rottboellia exaltata var. appendiculata Rottboellia exaltata Linnaeus f., var. appendiculata (Steudel) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 295. 1889.BASIONYM: Ophiuros appendiculatus Steudel 1854. 
Rottboellia setosa Rottboellia setosa J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 329. 1830. TYPE: PHILIPPINE ISLANDS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Sep 1973 R. Kral 51826
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 1983 R. P. Wunderlin 9426
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26158
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Aug 1982 J. Rabby s.n. Sheet 1 of 2
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Aug 1982 J. Rabby s.n. Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27-28 Oct 1969 O. K. Lakela 31943
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Jun 1989 M. A. Vincent 4243
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23096
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-648
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-678
USA Florida Volusia Co. 19 Nov 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 19 Nov 2004 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Nov 2007 C. Slaughter 16164
USA Florida Sarasota Co. Oct 2003 A. P. Lipstein s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 03 Nov 2002 C. Slaughter 13651
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Aug 2002 C. vanHoek 1744
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jul 1993 B. F. Hansen 12306
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1991 B. F. Hansen 11925
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22134
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0624
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Oct 2010 E. Gandy HH0398
USA Louisiana St. Charles Par. 13 Jul 1991 J. MacGregor 1065
USA Louisiana Calcasieu Par. 19 Aug 1989 J. K. Wipff 1467
USA Alabama Pike Co. 17 Oct 2012 A. R. Diamond 23520
St. Lucia 01 Feb 1987 B. Benz 1151
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 26 Sep 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 238
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Jun 2016 E. A. Revuelta s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1972 E. A. Skinner s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1972 E. A. Skinner s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: