Platycladus orientalis

Family:CUPRESSACEAE
Species:Platycladus orientalis (L.)Franco
Common Name:ORIENTAL ARBORVITAE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUPRESSALES
FamilyCUPRESSACEAE
Genus Platycladus
Species Platycladus orientalis (L.)Franco - ORIENTAL ARBORVITAE

Citation

Citation PLATYCLADUS ORIENTALIS (Linnaeus) Franco, Portugaliae Acta Biol., Ser. B, Sist. 1949(suppl.): 33. 1949.
Basionym: Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1136.2). Lectotypified by Nguyen Tien Hiep & Vidal, in Morat, Fl. Cambodge 28: 72. 1996.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Marion FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Biota orientalis Biota orientalis (Linnaeus) Endlicher, Syn. Conif. 47. 1847.BASIONYM: Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Platycladus stricta Platycladus strictus Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 11: 335. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja acuta Thuja acuta Moench, Methodus 692. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja decora Thuja decora Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 398. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Thuja orientalis Linnaeus 1753. 
Thuja orientalis Thuja orientalis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1002. 1753. TYPE: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1136.2). Lectotypified by Nguyen Tien Hiep & Vidal, in Morat, Fl. Cambodge 28: 72. 1996.
Thuja chengii Thuja chengii Bordères & Gaussen, Trav. Lab. Forest. Toulouse 3(6): 6. 1939.  
Thuja orientalis var. argyi Thuja orientalis Linnaeus, var. argyi Lemée & H. Léveillé, Monde Pl. 17: 15. 1915.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jul 2009 C. vanHoek WW0032
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: