Zamia furfuracea

Family:ZAMIACEAE
Species:Zamia furfuracea L.f. ex Aiton
Common Name:CARDBOARD PALM; CARDBOARD CYCAD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CYCADALES
FamilyZAMIACEAE
Genus Zamia
Species Zamia furfuracea L.f. ex Aiton - CARDBOARD PALM; CARDBOARD CYCAD

Citation

Citation ZAMIA FURFURACEA Linnaeus f. ex Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 477. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bat. t. 210. 1698). Lectotypified by D. W. Stevenson & Sabato, Taxon 36: 136. 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Palmifolium furfuraceum Palmifolium furfuraceum (Linnaeus f. ex Aiton) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 803. 1891.BASIONYM: Zamia furfuracea Linnaeus f. ex Aiton 1789. 
Palma pumila Palma pumila Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Trew, Pl. Select. t. 26. 1752). Lectotypified by Eckenwalder, J. Arnold Arbor. 61: 720. 1980.
Zamia furfuracea var. trewii Zamia furfuracea Linnaeus f. ex Aiton, var. trewii Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 16(2): 541. 1868.BASIONYM: Palma pumila Miller 1768. 
Zamia gutierrezii Zamia gutierrezii Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 5: 54. 1868. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Cult. in Cuba, without data (holotype: HAC; isotypes: F, NY).
Zamia media var. gutierrezii Zamia media Jacquin, var. gutierrezii (Sauvalle) J. Schuster, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 99): 154. 1932.BASIONYM: Zamia gutierrezii Sauvalle 1868. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Feb 1998 K. A. Bradley 1302
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1771 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 12 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 985
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 Jun 1998 K. A. Bradley 1771 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 May 2009 P. L. Howell 1117
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Oct 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1768
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: