Medicago sativa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Medicago sativa L.
Common Name:ALFALFA
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Medicago
Species Medicago sativa L. - ALFALFA

Citation

Citation MEDICAGO SATIVA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 778. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Morison, Pl. Hist. Univ. 2: t. 16(2). 1680). Lectotypified by Heyn, Bull. Res. Council israel, Sect. D, Bot. 7: 162. 1959.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Santa Rosa USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Medica legitima Medica legitima Greene, Man. Bot. San Francisco 101. 1894, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medica sativa Medica sativa (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 2: 584. 1779 ("1778").BASIONYM: Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago sativa subsp. macrocarpa Medicago sativa Linnaeus, subsp. macrocarpa Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 57. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago sativa var. falcata Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. falcata Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 57. 1873, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago sativa var. vulgaris Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 75. 1866, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Medicago sativa Linnaeus 1753. 
Medicago agropyretorum Medicago agropyretorum Vassilczenko, Bot. Zurn. SSSR 26(1): 32. 1941.  
Medicago asiatica Medicago asiatica Sinskaya, Fl. Cult. Pl. USSR 13: 70. 1951.  
Medicago caerulea var. pauciflora Medicago caerulea Lessing ex Ledebour, var. pauciflora (Ledebour) Grossheim, in Komarov, Fl. URSS 11: 151. 1945.BASIONYM: Medicago pauciflora Ledebour 1843. 
Medicago caucasica Medicago caucasica Vassilczenko, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 13: 141. 1950.  
Medicago grandiflora Medicago grandiflora (Grossheim) Vassilczenko, Vol. Sci. Works Leningrad 1941-1943: 101. 1946.BASIONYM: Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. grandiflora Grossheim 1919. 
Medicago karatschaica Medicago karatschaica Latschaschvili, Not. Syst. Geogr. Inst. Bot. Tibilissi 21: 29. 1959.  
Medicago lavrenkoi Medicago lavrenkoi Vassilczenko, Bot. Mater. Gerb. Bot. Inst. Komarova Akad. Nauk SSSR 13: 141. 1950.  
Medicago mesopotamica Medicago mesopotamica Vassilczenko, Bot. Zurn. SSSR 31(3): 27. 1946.  
Medicago pauciflora Medicago pauciflora Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 526. 1843.  
Medicago praesativa Medicago praesativa Sinskaya, Kul'turnaja Fl. SSSR 13(1): 51. 1950.  
Medicago rivularis Medicago rivularis Vassilczenko, Vol. Sci. Works Leningrad 1941-1943: 101. 1946.  
Medicago sativa var. grandiflora Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. grandiflora Grossheim, Obs. Dr.-Kavk. Medicago 28. 1919.  
Medicago sativa var. parviflora Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. parviflora Grossheim, Obs. Kr.-Kavk. Medicago 28. 1919.  
Medicago sativa var. pauciflora Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. pauciflora (Ledebour) Urban, Veh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 57. 1873.BASIONYM: Medicago pauciflora Ledebour 1843. 
Medicago sativa var. pilifera Medicago sativa Linnaeus, var. pilifera Urban, Verh. Bot. Vereins Prov. Brandenburg 15: 57. 1873.  
Medicago sogdiana Medicago sogdiana Vassilczenko, Bot. Zurn. SSSR 31(3): 24. 1946.  
Medicago transoxana Medicago transoxana Vassilczenko, Vol. Sci. Works Leningrad 1941-1943: 101. 1946.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3257
USA Florida Leon Co. 14 Mar 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55454
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jul 1989 C. vanHoek 197
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Jul 1959 V. Ducey 129
USA North Carolina Swain Co. 01 Aug 1986 C. vanHoek 24
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 07 Sep 1969 V. Ducey 259
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 15 Jun 1983 R. D. Thomas 84299
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: