Rumex obtusifolius

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex obtusifolius L.
Common Name:BITTER DOCK
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex obtusifolius L. - BITTER DOCK

Citation

Citation RUMEX OBTUSIFOLIUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 335. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 464.17). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 154. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosa obtusifolia Acetosa obtusifolia (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Inst. Segunda Enseñ. 2: 277. 1896.BASIONYM: Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum obtusifolium Lapathum obtusifolium (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 356. 1794.BASIONYM: Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum sylvestre Lapathum sylvestre Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 4. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rumex obtusifolius Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex crispatulus Rumex crispatulus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 217. 1803.  
Rumex sylvestris Rumex sylvestris Campderá, Monogr. Rumex 146. 1819, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lapathum sylvestre Lamarck 1779, nom. illegit.; Rumex 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2005
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22132
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Apr 1983 G. Fleming 3533
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1979 C. G. Wright 169
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 Apr 1979 E. Stere 229
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Apr 1997 M. E. Nolan 56
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 May 1963 O. K. Lakela 25995
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2010 C. vanHoek HR0353
USA Florida Brevard Co. 04 May 2009 W. D. Longbottom 12633
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Mar 2015 R. Rowe TC0053
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6929
USA Arkansas Stone Co. 27 Jul 1970 R. D. Thomas 20322
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 27 May 1956 A. E. Radford 13073
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 20 Sep 1919 Rev. J. Davis 8318
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6286
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7859
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: