Digitaria bicornis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria bicornis (Lam.)Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:ASIAN CRABGRASS
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria bicornis (Lam.)Roem. & Schult. - ASIAN CRABGRASS

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA BICORNIS (Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 470. 1817.
Basionym: Paspalum bicorne Lamarck 1791.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Hernando FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria diversiflora Digitaria diversiflora Swallen, Rhodora 65: 356. 1963. TYPE: JAMAICA: Black River, 22 Oct 1912, Hitchcock 9636 (holotype: US).
Panicum bicorne Panicum bicorne (Lamarck) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 1: 83. 1833.BASIONYM: Paspalum bicorne Lamarck 1791. 
Paspalum bicorne Paspalum bicorne Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 176. 1791. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).
Digitaria adscendens subsp. chrysoblephara Digitaria adscendens Henrard, subsp. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 125. 1950.BASIONYM: Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria barbata Digitaria barbata Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1: 91. 1809. TYPE: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotype: K).
Digitaria barbulata Digitaria barbulata Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 62. 1831. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND:
Digitaria biformis Digitaria biformis Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 1: 92. 1 809. TYPE: MAURITIUS/REUNION: Without data, Bory s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Digitaria biformis subsp. desvauxii Digitaria biformis Willdenow, subsp. desvauxii Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 68. 1950.BASIONYM: Digitaria barbulata Desvaux 1831. 
Digitaria biformis var. chrysoblephara Digitaria biformis Willdenow, var. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) Beetle, Phytologia 49: 38. 1981.BASIONYM: Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria chrysoblephara Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Torino, ser. 2. 14: 364. 1854. TYPE: SUDAN: Fazogli, s.d., FIgari s.n. (holotype: ?).
Digitaria ciliaris subsp. chrysoblephara Digitaria ciliaris (Retzius) Koeler, subsp. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) S. T. Blake, Proc. Roy. Soc. Queensland 81: 12. 1969.BASIONYM: Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria ciliaris var. chrysoblephara Digitaria ciliaris (Retzius) Koeler, var. chrysoblephara (Figari & De Notaris) R. Stewart, Kew Bull. 29(2): 444. 1974.BASIONYM: Digitaria chrysoblephara Figari & De Notaris 1854. 
Digitaria queenslandica Digitaria queenslandica Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 612. 1950. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Rockhampton, May 1908, Simmons s.n. (holotype: W).
Digitaria rottleri Digitaria rottleri Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 471. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Panicum adpressum Willdenow 1803. 
Panicum adpressum Panicum adpressum Willdenow, in Rottler, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 4: 193. 1803. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Klein s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Panicum barbatum Panicum barbatum (Willdenow) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829, non Lamarck 1791, nec Leconte ex Torrey 1818, nec Roxburgh 1820.BASIONYM: Digitaria barbata Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum biforme Panicum biforme (Willdenow) Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.BASIONYM: Digitaria biformis Willdenow 1809. 
Panicum glaucescens Panicum glaucescens Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 100. 1829, non Kunth 1816. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B(destr); isotypes: L, LE, US(fragm)).
Panicum neesii Panicum neesii Kunth, Revis. Gramin. 33. 1829.BASIONYM: Panicum glaucescens Nees von Esenbeck 1829, non Kunth 1816. 
Panicum sanguinale var. barcaldinense Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. barcaldinense Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 295. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Panicum sanguinale var. biforme Panicum sanguinale Linnaeus, var. biforme (Willdenow) T. Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 762. 1894.BASIONYM: Digitaria biformis Willdenow 1809. 
Syntherisma barbatum Syntherisma barbatum (Willdenow) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 303. 1898.BASIONYM: Digitaria barbata Willdenow 1809. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB166
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Oct 2004 J. M. Kunzer 727
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2301
USA Florida Volusia Co. 03 Aug 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11153
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2240
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Sep 2005 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Oct 1981 D. W. Crewz 2296 a
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Jul 1961 W. G. Atwater 606
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jul 2009 D. Richardson 2290
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1927
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10172
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Dec 2001 C. vanHoek CI0171
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 01 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1973 A.G. Shuey M1642
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2002 K. A. Bradley 2450
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 Nov 2001 K. A. Bradley 2127
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 15 Aug 1959 G. R. Swank 104
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: