Begonia hirtella

Family:BEGONIACEAE
Species:Begonia hirtella Link
Common Name:BRAZILIAN BEGONIA
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyBEGONIACEAE
Genus Begonia
Species Begonia hirtella Link - BRAZILIAN BEGONIA

Citation

Citation BEGONIA HIRTELLA Link, Enum. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 396. 1822.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Begonia brasila Begonia brasila Alph. de Candolle, Mem. Soc. Phys. Geneve 7: 295. 1836.  
Begonia ciliata Begonia ciliata Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 7: 178. 1825. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Begonia diversifolia var. nana Begonia diversifolia Graham, var. nana Walpers, in Meyen, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 19(Suppl. 1): 408. 1843.  
Begonia hirtella var. nana Begonia hirtella Link, var. nana (Walpers) Alph. de Candolle, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 4(1): 345. 1861.BASIONYM: Begonia diversifolia Graham, var. nana Walpers 1843. 
Begonia villosa Begonia villosa Lindley, Edward's Bot. Reg. 15: pl. 1252. 1829.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2330
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 13 May 1969 J. E. Peele III P-1786 CULTIVATED. Account 681265.
Venezuela Sucre 20-22 Nov 1981 G. Davidse 19135
Colombia Antioquia Narino Municip. 12 Sep 1994 R. Fonnegra G. 5071
Venezuela Caracas 24 Mar 1984 T. C. Plowman 13358
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: