Heliotropium amplexicaule

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl
Common Name:CLASPING HELIOTROPE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Heliotropium
Species Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl - CLASPING HELIOTROPE

Citation

Citation HELIOTROPIUM AMPLEXICAULE Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 21. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Union USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cochranea anchusifolia Cochranea anchusifolia (Poiret) Gürke, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 97. 1893.BASIONYM: Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret 1813. 
Cochranea anchusifolia var. latifolia Cochranea anchusifolia (Poiret) Gürke, var. latifolia (de Candolle) Hicken, Chlor. Plat. Argent. 194. 1910, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cochranea anchusifolia (Poiret) Gürke 1893; Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle, var. latifolium de Candolle 1845, nom. inadmiss.; Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret 1813. 
Heliophytum amplexicaule Heliophytum amplexicaule (Vahl) Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 2: 560. 1930.BASIONYM: Heliotropium amplexicaule Vahl 1794. 
Heliophytum anchusifolium Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 554. 1845.BASIONYM: Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret 1813. 
Heliophytum anchusifolium var. latifolium Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle, var. latifolium de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 554. 1845, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle 1845; Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret 1813. 
Heliotropium anchusifolium Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 23. 1813. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Without data, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: NY?).
Heliotropium anchusifolium var. latifolium Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, var. latifolium (de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 205. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle, var. latifolium de Candolle 1845, nom. inadmiss.; Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret 1813. 
Heliophytum anchusifolium var. angustifolium Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle, var. angustifolium de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 554. 1845.  
Heliophytum lithospermifolium Heliophytum lithospermifolium de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 554. 1845. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Heliotropium anchusifolium forma grandiflorum Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, forma grandiflorum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 205. 1898, non Kuntze 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires/Cordoba:
Heliotropium anchusifolium forma grandiflorum Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, forma grandiflorum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 205. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Buenos Aires: Tandil, 1892, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Heliotropium anchusifolium forma medium Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, forma medium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 205. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Heliotropium anchusifolium forma parviflorum Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, forma parviflorum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 205. 1898. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Jujuy: Without locality, Sep 1892, Kuntze s.n. (holotype: NY).
Heliotropium anchusifolium var. angustifolium Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, var. angustifolium (de Candolle) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 271. 1879.BASIONYM: Heliophytum anchusifolium (Poiret) de Candolle, var. angustifolium de Candolle 1845. 
Heliotropium anchusifolium var. lithospermifolium Heliotropium anchusifolium Poiret, var. lithospermifolium (de Candolle) Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 19: 232. 1874.BASIONYM: Heliophytum lithospermifolium de Candolle 1845. 
Heliotropium bolivianum Heliotropium bolivianum Rusby, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 225. 1895. TYPE: BOLIVIA: Cochabamba: Vicinity of Cochabamba, 1891, Bang 926 (holotype: NY; isotypes: B, BM, GH, K, US).
Heliotropium lithospermifolium Heliotropium lithospermifolium (de Candolle) Spegazzini, Contr. Fl. Sierra Vent. 44. 1896.BASIONYM: Heliophytum lithospermifolium de Candolle 1845. 
Heliotropium montevidense Heliotropium montevidense Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo, ser. 2. 1: 66. 1911. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Arechavaleta 3050 (holotype: MVM).
Heliotropium semiamplexicaule Heliotropium semiamplexicaule Larranaga, Escritos 2: 73. 1923. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Tournefortia sessilifolia Tournefortia sessilifolia Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 360. 1804. TYPE: ARGENTINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11368
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53319
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1921 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 Nov 2011 D. H. Williams 2717
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7636
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 10 May 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9021
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 2917
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 23
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1637
USA Florida Union Co. 08 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3779
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Jun 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6431
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8042
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9465
USA Florida Marion Co. 19 Jul 2012 S. Myers 638
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24929
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: