Ficus pumila

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Ficus pumila L.
Common Name:CLIMBING FIG
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Ficus
Species Ficus pumila L. - CLIMBING FIG

Citation

Citation FICUS PUMILA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1060. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough PIHG  
Lake FLAS  
Leon FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 16: 582. 1995.
Marion FLAS  
Pinellas FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Varinga repens Varinga repens Raf., Sylva Tellur. 58. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Ficus pumila Linnaeus 1753. 
Ficus hanceana Ficus hanceana Maximowicz, Bull. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg 27: 553. 1881. TYPE: CHINA:
Ficus scandens Ficus scandens Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 498. 1788.  
Ficus stipulata Ficus stipulata Thunberg, Diss. Ficus 8. 1768.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 08 Sep 2012 S. Myers 693
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Jun 2002 B. K. Holst 8043 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1974 S. Todd 352 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31474 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Sep 1970 O. K. Lakela 32120 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jun 1965 D. Laker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 02 Oct 1982 D. D. Taylor 2229
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jan 2016 A. R. Franck 4014
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: