Pyrus communis

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Pyrus communis L.
Common Name:COMMON PEAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Pyrus
Species Pyrus communis L. - COMMON PEAR

Citation

Citation PYRUS COMMUNIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 479. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 647.1). Lectotypified by Amaral Franco & Rocha Alfonso, Rev. Fac. Ci. Univ. Lisboa, Sér. 2, C, Ci. Nat. 13: 177. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Gulf FSU  
Leon FSU  
Madison USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pyrus communis var. sylvestris Pyrus communis Linnaeus, var. sylvestris de Candolle, in de Candolle & Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 4: 430. 1815, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Pyrus communis Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus sylvestris Pyrus sylvestris Moench, Methodus 679. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pyrus communis Linnaeus 1753. 
Sorbus pyrus Sorbus pyrus Crantz, Stirp. Austr. Fasc. 2: 56. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pyrus communis Linnaeus 1753. 
Pyrus achras Pyrus achras Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 44. 1791.  
Pyrus communis var. achras Pyrus communis Linnaeus, var. achras (Gaertner) Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 1: 213. 1822.BASIONYM: Pyrus achras Gaertner 1791. 
Pyrus communis var. pyraster Pyrus communis Linnaeus, var. pyraster Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 479. 1753.  
Pyrus communis var. pyraster Pyrus communis Linnaeus, var. pyraster Wallroth, Sched. Crit. 1: 213. 1822, non Linnnaeus 1753.  
Pyrus communis var. volema Pyrus communis Linnaeus, var. volema Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 479. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Bauhin & Cherler, Hist. Pl. 1: "Pyra dorsalia eademque Libralia dicta". 1650). Lectotypified by Aldasoro & Aedo, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 51: 543. 2002.
Pyrus pyraster Pyrus pyraster (Linnaeus) Borkhausen, Theor. Prakt. Handb. Forstbot. 2: 1287. 1803.BASIONYM: Pyrus communis Linnaeus, var. pyraster Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Madison Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53321
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Mar 1973 A.G. Shuey M0811
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 20 Mar 1975 M. Coody 206
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 16 Mar 1971 D. R. Thomas 22550
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 Apr 1965 G. Garner 27
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: