Abutilon hirtum

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Abutilon hirtum (Lam.)Sweet
Common Name:FLORIDA KEYS INDIAN MALLOW
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Abutilon
Species Abutilon hirtum (Lam.)Sweet - FLORIDA KEYS INDIAN MALLOW

Citation

Citation ABUTILON HIRTUM (Lamarck) Sweet, Hort. Brit. 53. 1826.
Basionym: Sida hirta Lamarck 1783.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilon graveolens var. hirtum Abutilon graveolens (Roxburgh ex Hornemann) Wight & Arnott, var. hirtum (Lamarck) Masters, in Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 327. 1874.BASIONYM: Sida hirta Lamarck 1783. 
Abutilon indicum var. hirtum Abutilon indicum (Linnaeus) Sweet, var. hirtum (Lamarck) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 78. 1859.BASIONYM: Sida hirta Lamarck 1783. 
Beloere cistiflora Beloere cistiflora Shuttleworth ex A. Gray, Smithsonian Contr. Knowl. 3(5): 21. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sida hirta Lamarck 1783. 
Sida hirta Sida hirta Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 7. 1783. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).
Abutilon graveolens Abutilon graveolens (Roxburgh ex Hornemann) Wight & Arnott, Catal. Pl. 13. 1833.BASIONYM: Sida graveolens Roxburgh ex Hornemann 1819. 
Sida graveolens Sida graveolens Roxburgh ex Hornemann, Hort. Bot. Hafn., Suppl. 77. 1819. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Roxburgh s.n. (holotype: C; isotypes: BR, K).
Sida pilosa Sida pilosa L'Héritier de Brutelle, Stirp. Nov. 130. 1789, non Miller 1768, nec Retzius 1781, nec Cavanilles 1785. TYPE: INDIA: Without data, Sonnerat s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Surrey Co. Kingston Par. 28 Oct 1953 R. P. Bengry s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: