Bromus tectorum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bromus tectorum L.
Common Name:DOWNY BROME; CHEATGRASS
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus tectorum L. - DOWNY BROME; CHEATGRASS

Citation

Citation BROMUS TECTORUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 77. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 93.25). Lectotypified by P. M. Smith, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 42: 500. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Leon USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisantha tectorum Anisantha tectorum (Linnaeus) Nevski, Trudy Sredne-Aziatsk. Gosud. Univ., Ser. 8b, Bot. 17: 22. 1934.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Festuca tectorum Festuca tectorum (Linnaeus) Jessen, Deutschl. Gräser 170. 1863.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Forasaccus arenaceus Forasaccus arenaceus Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 4: 383. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Genea tectorum Genea tectorum (Linnaeus) Dumortier, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 7: 67. 1868.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Schedonorus tectorum Schedonorus tectorum (Linnaeus) Fries, Bot. Not. 1843: 131. 1843.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Zerna tectorum Zerna tectorum (Linnaeus) Lindman, Sv. Fanerogamfl. 101. 1918.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus 1753. 
Anisantha pontica Anisantha pontica K. Koch, Linnaea 21: 394. 1848.  
Bromus abortiflorus Bromus abortiflorus Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 44. 1821.  
Bromus moeszii Bromus moeszii Penzes, Magyar Bot. Lapok 33: 24, pl. 10. 1934. TYPE: IRAN:
Bromus nutans Bromus nutans Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl. 8: 945. 1889.  
Bromus setaceus Bromus setaceus Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 98. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS:
Bromus tectorum forma nudus Bromus tectorum Linnaeus, forma nudus (Klett & Richter) H. St. John, Fl. S.-E. Washington 36. 1937.BASIONYM: Bromus tectorum Linnaeus, var. nudus Klett & Richter 1830. 
Bromus tectorum var. glabratus Bromus tectorum Linnaeus, var. glabratus Spenner, Fl. Friburg. 1: 152. 1825. TYPE: GERMANY:
Bromus tectorum var. nudus Bromus tectorum Linnaeus, var. nudus Klett & Richter, Fl. Leipzig 109. 1830. TYPE: GERMANY:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 31 May 1983 L. C. Anderson 6375
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 15 May 1979 R. D. Thomas 64474
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 05 May 1978 R. Lassiter 765
USA North Carolina Alleghany Co. 30 May 1958 A. E. Radford 34084
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 29 Apr 1972 K. E. Rogers 7992
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 29 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1543
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 17 Apr 1973 W. P. Page 28
USA Tennessee Lincoln Co. 26 Apr 2003 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Georgia Putnam Co. 16 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1185
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 06 May 1986 R. D. Thomas 95857
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 21 May 1966 Rev. W. Ellis 1101
USA Alabama Bibb Co. 13 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone 13440
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 15 May 1984 R. D. Thomas 88668
unknown 10 Jun 1897 C. A. Gerard 1569
Sweden 11 Jan 1884 A. Hakansson 424401
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: