Heliconia latispatha

Family:HELICONIACEAE
Species:Heliconia latispatha Benth.
Common Name:EXPANDED LOBSTERCLAW
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyHELICONIACEAE
Genus Heliconia
Species Heliconia latispatha Benth. - EXPANDED LOBSTERCLAW

Citation

Citation HELICONIA LATISPATHA Bentham, Bot. Voy. Sulphur 170. 1846.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bihai aurantiaca Bihai aurantiaca (Bentham) Griggs, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 31: 445. 1904.BASIONYM: Heliconia latispatha Bentham 1846. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Sep 1986 B. F. Hansen 11325
USA Florida Collier Co. 16 Jul 1999 R. Pires FS0168
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Aug 2000 M. Owen FS0292
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Sep 1991 J. Beckner s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Sep 1991 J. Beckner s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: