Soliva sessilis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:FIELD BURRWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Soliva
Species Soliva sessilis Ruiz & Pav. - FIELD BURRWEED

Citation

Citation SOLIVA SESSILIS Ruiz López & Pavón, Syst. Veg. Fl. Peruv. Chil. 215. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gymnostyles chilensis Gymnostyles chilensis Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 500. 1826, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Soliva sessilis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. 
Gymnostyles pterosperma Gymnostyles pterosperma Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 4: 262, t. 16(3). 1804.  
Soliva pterosperma Soliva pterosperma (Jussieu) Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 368. 1832.BASIONYM: Gymnostyles pterosperma Jussieu 1804. 
Gymnostyles alata Gymnostyles alata Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 500. 1826. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Gymnostyles barcklayana Gymnostyles barcklayana (de Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 713. 1840.BASIONYM: Soliva barcklayana de Candolle 1838. 
Soliva alata Soliva alata (Sprengel) de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 143. 1838.BASIONYM: Gymnostyles alata Sprengel 1826. 
Soliva barcklayana Soliva barcklayana de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 143. 1838.  
Soliva daucifolia Soliva daucifolia Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 403. 1841. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:
Soliva neglecta Soliva neglecta Cabrera, Notas Mus. La Plata, Bot. 14: 128. 1949. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Soliva valdiviana Soliva valdiviana Philippi, Linnaea 33: 168. 1864. TYPE: CHILE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Apr 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1047
USA Florida Bay Co. 25 May 2005 C. vanHoek 2169
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2008 T. MacClendon 792
USA Florida Jackson Co. 7 Apr 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54677
USA Florida Alachua Co. 19 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2626
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 May 1982 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11478
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 13 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3113
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Apr 1932 Mrs. H.L. Beadle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: