Impatiens balsamina

Family:BALSAMINACEAE
Species:Impatiens balsamina L.
Common Name:GARDEN BALSAM; ROSE BALSAM
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyBALSAMINACEAE
Genus Impatiens
Species Impatiens balsamina L. - GARDEN BALSAM; ROSE BALSAM

Citation

Citation IMPATIENS BALSAMINA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 938. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1053.3). Lectotypified by Christenhusz & C. E. Jarvis, Phytotaxa 3: 61. 2010.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Balsamina foeminea Balsamina foeminea Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 151. 1790, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Balsamina lacca Medikus 1787; Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina hortensis Balsamina hortensis Desportes, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 3: 485. 1817, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Balsamina lacca Medikus 1787; Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina lacca Balsamina lacca Medikus, Malvenfam. 71. 1787.BASIONYM: Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Impatiens balsamina var. vulgaris Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 136. 1834, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina angustifolia Balsamina angustifolia Blume, Bijdr. 239. 1825.  
Balsamina coccinea Balsamina coccinea de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 685. 1824.  
Balsamina cornuta Balsamina cornuta (Linnaeus) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 686. 1824.BASIONYM: Impatiens cornuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Balsamina minutiflora Balsamina minutiflora Spanoghe, Linnaea 15: 185. 1841.  
Balsamina mollis Balsamina mollis (Wallich) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 1: 749. 1831.BASIONYM: Impatiens mollis Wallich 1824. 
Balsamina odorata Balsamina odorata Buchanan-Hamilton ex D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 203. 1825.TYPE: NEPAL: 
Impatiens angustifolia Impatiens angustifolia (Blume) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 804. 1840, non Blume 1823.BASIONYM: Balsamina angustifolia Blume 1825. 
Impatiens arcuata Impatiens arcuata Wallich ex Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 136. 1834.  
Impatiens balsamina var. arcuata Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. arcuata (Wallich ex Wight & Arnott) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874.BASIONYM: Impatiens arcuata Wallich ex Wight & Arnott 1834. 
Impatiens balsamina var. coccinea Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. coccinea (de Candolle) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. Ind. 1: 454. 1874.BASIONYM: Balsamina coccinea de Candolle 1824. 
Impatiens balsamina var. cornuta Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. cornuta (Linnaeus) Trimen, Handb. Fl. Ceylon 1: 203. 1893.BASIONYM: Impatiens cornuta Linnaeus 1753. 
Impatiens balsamina var. macrantha Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. macrantha Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874. TYPE: INDIA:
Impatiens balsamina var. micrantha Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. micrantha Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874. TYPE: INDIA:
Impatiens balsamina var. rosea Impatiens balsamina Linnaeus, var. rosea (Lindley) Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 1: 454. 1874.BASIONYM: Impatiens rosea Lindley 1841. 
Impatiens cornuta Impatiens cornuta Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 937. 1753. TYPE: SRI LANKA:
Impatiens lobbiana Impatiens lobbiana Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 32: 270. 1859.  
Impatiens mollis Impatiens mollis Wallich, in Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 461. 1824. TYPE: INDIA:
Impatiens rosea Impatiens rosea Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 27: t. 27. 1841.  
Impatiens salicifolia Impatiens salicifolia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 32: 271. 1859.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Barbados St. Joseph Par. 11 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26242
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: