Centaurea cyanus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Centaurea cyanus L.
Common Name:GARDEN CORNFLOWER
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Centaurea
Species Centaurea cyanus L. - GARDEN CORNFLOWER

Citation

Citation CENTAUREA CYANUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 911. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1030.16). Lectotypified by Wagenitz, in Rechinger, Fl. Iran. 139b: 418. 1980.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyanus arvensis Cyanus arvensis Moench, Methodus 561. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyanus segetus Hill 1762; Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyanus cyanus Cyanus cyanus (Linnaeus) Hill, Hort. Kew. 64. 1768, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyanus segetus Cyanus segetus Hill, Veg. Syst. 4: 29. 1762.BASIONYM: Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyanus vulgaris Cyanus vulgaris Delarbre, Fl. Aubergne, ed. 2. 203. 1800, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyanus segetus Hill 1762; Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Leucacantha cyanus Leucacantha cyanus (Linnaeus) Nieuwland & Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 71. 1917.BASIONYM: Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Setachna cyanus Setachna cyanus (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 520. 1867.BASIONYM: Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus 1753. 
Centaurea cyanocephala Centaurea cyanocephala Velenovsky, Abh. Königl. Böhm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 7. 1(8): 26. 1886. TYPE: BULGARIA:
Centaurea cyanus subsp. coa Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus, subsp. coa Rechinger f., Phyton 1: 216. 1949.  
Centaurea cyanus var. denudata Centaurea cyanus Linnaeus, var. denudata Suksdorf, Werdenda 1: 43. 1927.  
Centaurea pulchra Centaurea pulchra de Candolle, Prodr. 6: 578. 1837.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5119
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 May 1964 O. K. Lakela 27161
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4182 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: