Phyllostachys aurea

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C.Rivière
Common Name:GOLDEN BAMBOO
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phyllostachys
Species Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C.Rivière - GOLDEN BAMBOO

Citation

Citation PHYLLOSTACHYS AUREA Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière, Bambous 262, f. 36-37. 1878; Bull. Soc. Natl. Acclim. France, ser. 3. 5: 716. 1878.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Seminole USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllostachys bambusoides var. aurea Phyllostachys bambusoides Siebold & Zuccarini, var. aurea (Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 11: 158. 1897.BASIONYM: Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière 1878. 
Phyllostachys reticulata var. aurea Phyllostachys reticulata (Ruprecht) K. Koch, var. aurea (Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière) Makino, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 26: 22. 1912.BASIONYM: Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière 1878. 
Phyllostachys formosana Phyllostachys formosana Hayata, Icon. Fl. Formos. 6: 140, f. 50. 1916. TYPE: TAIWAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Seminole Co. 06 Mar 1982 A.G. Shuey 2534 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Seminole Co. 06 Mar 1982 A.G. Shuey 2534 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1033
USA South Carolina Spartanburg Co. 04 Jun 1957 R. C. Bell 8382
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: