Casuarina glauca

Family:CASUARINACEAE
Species:Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng.
Common Name:GRAY SHEOAK; SUCKERING AUSTRALIAN-PINE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyCASUARINACEAE
Genus Casuarina
Species Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng. - GRAY SHEOAK; SUCKERING AUSTRALIAN-PINE

Citation

Citation CASUARINA GLAUCA Sieber ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 803. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward FTG  
Charlotte USF  
Collier FLAS  
DeSoto FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake PIHG  
Lee USF  
Levy PIHG  
Manatee USF  
Martin FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola PIHG  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Seminole FTU  
St. Johns FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2830
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3131
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2192
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9220
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Mar 2002 J. E. Tear 2064
USA Florida Manatee Co. 03 Feb 1978 A.G. Shuey 2045
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5929
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Mar 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5907
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 699 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 699 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9139
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9198
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 22 Jul 1994 C. vanHoek 396
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Nov 1978 G. N. Avery 1991
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Mar 1972 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Jun 1998 J. Beckner 2782
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Oct 1977 G. N. Avery 1753 CULTIVATED. From Al Hetzell, Tree Preservation Agency.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 Dec 1976 A.G. Shuey 1820 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9173 CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Feb 1975 G. N. Avery 1549 CULTIVATED. This tree is thought to have come from the Dade County Nursery.
USA Florida Lee Co. 26 Feb 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9168 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Mar 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9173 CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2296 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jan 1973 G. N. Avery 1347 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5751 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Aug 2015 K. S. Loadholtz B2015-566
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 2016 S. F. Looker B2016-221 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1964 C. F. Caudle 6349
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: