Veronica agrestis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica agrestis L.
Common Name:GREEN FIELD SPEEDWELL
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica agrestis L. - GREEN FIELD SPEEDWELL

Citation

Citation VERONICA AGRESTIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 13. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SWEDEN: Without data, Herb. Celsius 5: 780 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by Martínez-Ortega et al., Taxon 51: 763. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FLAS  
Leon GH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cardia agrestis Cardia agrestis (Linnaeus) Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 389. 1867.BASIONYM: Veronica agrestis Linnaeus 1753. 
Pocilla agrestis Pocilla agrestis (Linnaeus) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 129. 1869.BASIONYM: Veronica agrestis Linnaeus 1753. 
Veronica friesiana Veronica friesiana Knaf, Flora 29: 305. 1846.  
Veronica opaca Veronica opaca Fries, Novit. Fl. Suec. Alt. 3. 1828. TYPE: SWEDEN:
Veronica pulchella Veronica pulchella Bastard, Essai Fl. Maine et Loire 144. 1809, non Salisbury 1796. TYPE: FRANCE:
Veronica versicolor Veronica versicolor Drejer, in Oeder, Fl. Dan. 13. t. 2221. 1839. TYPE: DENMARK: