Hypochaeris radicata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hypochaeris radicata L.
Common Name:HAIRY CATSEAR
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hypochaeris
Species Hypochaeris radicata L. - HAIRY CATSEAR

Citation

Citation HYPOCHAERIS RADICATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 811. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 959.5). Lectotypified by Scott, in Bosser et al., Fl. Mascareignes 109: 28. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achyrophorus radicatus Achyrophorus radicatus (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 2: 117. 1772.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypochaeris infesta Hypochaeris infesta Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 182. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypochaeris radicata var. typica Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus, var. typica Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 1310. 1893, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypochaeris radicata var. vulgaris Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Regel, Linnaea 16: 60. 1842, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Porcellites radicatus Porcellites radicatus (Linnaeus) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 43: 43. 1826.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypochaeris dimorpha Hypochaeris dimorpha Tenore, Fl. Napol. 5: 201. 1835-1836, non Brotero 1804. TYPE: ITALY:
Hypochaeris glabra var. thracica Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. thracica de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 90. 1838.  
Hypochaeris lasiophylla Hypochaeris lasiophylla K. Koch ex Nyman, Consp. Fl. Eur. 470. 1879.  
Hypochaeris neapolitana Hypochaeris neapolitana de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 91. 1838. TYPE: ITALY:
Hypochaeris platylepis Hypochaeris platylepis Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 376. 1841.  
Hypochaeris radicata forma gigantea Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus, forma gigantea Hochreutiner, Candollea 5: 337. 1934. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Victoria: Blackspur Mts., 26 Feb 1905, Hochreutiner 3011 (holotype: G?).
Hypochaeris radicata var. heterocarpa Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus, var. heterocarpa Moris, Fl. Sardoa 2: 487. 1840-1843. TYPE: ITALY: Sardinia:
Hypochaeris radicata var. hispida Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus, var. hispida Peterman, Fl. Lips. Excurs. 574. 1838. TYPE: GERMANY:
Hypochaeris radicata var. leiocephala Hypochaeris radicata Linnaeus, var. leiocephala Regel, Linnaea 16: 60. 1842.  
Hypochaeris salina Hypochaeris salina Grenier, Fl. Jurass. 456. 1869. TYPE: FRANCE:
Hypochaeris subalpina Hypochaeris subalpina Schur, Enum. Pl. Transsilv. 365. 1866.  
Hypochaeris tenorii Hypochaeris tenorii Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2: 423. 1844.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris dimorpha Tenore 1835-1836, non Brotero 1804. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Washington Co. 7 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67814
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 02 May 1977 R. D. Thomas 51919
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 15 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 34990
USA Tennessee West Knox Co. 26 May 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-503
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 02 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 13649
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 30 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19524
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 20 Jul 1969 K. E. Rogers 44082
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4523
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: