Lamium amplexicaule

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lamium amplexicaule L.
Common Name:HENBIT DEADNETTLE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Lamium
Species Lamium amplexicaule L. - HENBIT DEADNETTLE

Citation

Citation LAMIUM AMPLEXICAULE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 579. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 733.12). Lectotypified by Hedge & Lamond, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 28: 89. 1968.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galeobdolon amplexicaule Galeobdolon amplexicaule (Linnaeus) Moench, Methodus 394. 1794.BASIONYM: Lamium amplexicaule Linnaeus 1753. 
Lamiopsis amplexicaulis Lamiopsis amplexicaulis (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 56. 1852.BASIONYM: Lamium amplexicaule Linnaeus 1753. 
Pollichia amplexicaulis Pollichia amplexicaulis (Linnaeus) Willdenow, Fl. Berol. Prodr. 198. 1787.BASIONYM: Lamium amplexicaule Linnaeus 1753. 
Lamium adoxifolium Lamium adoxifolium Handel-Mazzetti, Ann. K.K. Naturhist. Hofmus. 27: 413. 1913.  
Lamium amplexicaule forma albiflorum Lamium amplexicaule Linnaeus, forma albiflorum D. M. Moore, Proc. Arkansas Acad. Sci. 1: 26. 1941. TYPE: ARKANSAS:
Lamium amplexicaule var. incisum Lamium amplexicaule Linnaeus, var. incisum Boissier, Fl. Orient. 4: 761. 1879.  
Lamium amplexicaule var. nemetzii Lamium amplexicaule Linnaeus, var. nemetzii Aznavour, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 1899: 147. 1899.  
Lamium palmatum Lamium palmatum Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 20: no. 18. 1812.  
Lamium rumelicum Lamium rumelicum Velenovsky, Fl. Bulg. 649. 1891. TYPE: BULGARIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Union Co. 11 Mar 1978 Joan Campbell 11
USA Florida Leon Co. 05 Feb 1955 R. K. Godfrey 52868
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Mar 1958 R. Kral 6341
USA Florida Jackson Co. 04 Apr 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56415
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5597
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Feb 1981 J. Popenoe 1946
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Fleming 3401
USA Florida Lake Co. 13 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8896
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Feb 1985 E. E. Wise 12
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jan 2006 T. MacClendon 381
USA Florida Jackson Co. 14 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53275
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28435
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8539
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19204
USA Florida Alachua Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18651
USA Florida Taylor Co. 3 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18723
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 02 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18704
USA Florida Taylor Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18733
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18784
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Mar 2013 W. D. Longbottom 18792
USA Florida Nassau Co. 23 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22492
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22138
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22182
USA Florida Nassau Co. 30 Apr 2014 J. Lemmons 1
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22342
USA Florida Bay Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22401
USA Florida Liberty Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22370
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22381
USA Florida Taylor Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22299
USA Florida Baker Co. 16 Mar 2016 M. S. Frank 1268
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: