Helianthus tuberosus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus tuberosus L.
Common Name:JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus tuberosus L. - JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS TUBEROSUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 905. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Colonna, Ecphresis t. 13. 1616). Lectotypified by Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 188. 1919.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus strumosus subsp. tomentosus Helianthus strumosus Linnaeus, subsp. tomentosus (Michaux) Anashchenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 59: 1480. 1974.BASIONYM: Helianthus tomentosus Michaux 1803. 
Helianthus tomentosus Helianthus tomentosus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 141. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Helianthus tuberosus var. typicus Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. typicus Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 188. 1919, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus 1753. 
Helianthus besseyi Helianthus besseyi Bates, Amer. Bot. (Binghampton) 20: 17. 1914. TYPE: NEBRASKA:
Helianthus esculentus Helianthus esculentus Warczewicz, Allg. Gartenzeitung 20: 293. 1852.  
Helianthus mollissimus Helianthus mollissimus E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 432. 1929. TYPE: MISSOURI:
Helianthus neomexicanus Helianthus neomexicanus Wooton & Standley, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 16: 190. 1913. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Grant Co.: Mangas Springs, 19 Aug 1902, Wooton s.n. (holotype: US).
Helianthus serotinus Helianthus serotinus Tausch, Flora 11: 504. 1828.  
Helianthus subcanescens Helianthus subcanescens (A. Gray) E. Watson, Pap. Michigan Acad. Sci. 9: 430. 1929.BASIONYM: Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. subcanescens A. Gray 1884. 
Helianthus tuberosus var. albus Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. albus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 173. 1866.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. albus Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. albus Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 189. 1919, non Alefeld 1866.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. alexandri Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. alexandri Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 188. 1919. TYPE: MICHIGAN:
Helianthus tuberosus var. fusiformis Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. fusiformis Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 189. 1919.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. lutescens Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. lutescens Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 173. 1866.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. multituberculatus Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. multituberculatus Cockerell, Monthly Bull. Calif. Comiss. Hort. 8(5): 6. 1919.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. nebrascensis Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. nebrascensis Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 188. 1919. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Webster Co.: Red Cloud,
Helianthus tuberosus var. oblongifolius Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. oblongifolius Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 173. 1866.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. purpurellus Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. purpurellus Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 188. 1919.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. purpureus Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. purpureus Cockerell, Amer. Naturalist 53: 190. 1919.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. ruber Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. ruber Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 173. 1866.  
Helianthus tuberosus var. subcanescens Helianthus tuberosus Linnaeus, var. subcanescens A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 280. 1884. TYPE: MINNESOTA: Without data, Kennicot s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 126. 1969.
Helianthus vicetinus Helianthus vicetinus Turra ex Zahghieri, Atti Soc. Ital. Sci. Nat. 11: 389. 1868.