Sisymbrium irio

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Sisymbrium irio L.
Common Name:LONDONROCKET
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Sisymbrium
Species Sisymbrium irio L. - LONDONROCKET

Citation

Citation SISYMBRIUM IRIO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 659. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Loefling 496 (lectotype: LINN 836.35). Lectotypified by Jonsell & C. E. Jarvis, Nordic J. Bot. 22: 71. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crucifera irio Crucifera irio (Linnaeus) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Fl. Deutschl., ed. 2. 6: 81. 1902.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Descurainia irio Descurainia irio (Linnaeus) Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(1)): 73. 1836.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Erysimum irio Erysimum irio (Linnaeus) Ruprecht, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint Petersbourg, ser. 7. 15: 89. 1869.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Irio ruderalis Irio ruderalis Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 16: 331. 1868.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Norta irio Norta irio (Linnaeus) Britton, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 174. 1913.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Phryne laxata Phryne laxata Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 175. 1901, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium filiforme Sisymbrium filiforme Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 197. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753. 
Sisymbrium latifolium Sisymbrium latifolium S. Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 679. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus 1753.