Clerodendrum speciosissimum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clerodendrum speciosissimum Van Geert ex C.Morren
Common Name:JAVANESE GLORYBOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Clerodendrum
Species Clerodendrum speciosissimum Van Geert ex C.Morren - JAVANESE GLORYBOWER

Citation

Citation CLERODENDRUM SPECIOSISSIMUM Van Geert ex C. Morren, Hort. Belge 3: 322, pl. 68. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: INDONESIA: Java: Cult. in Belgium, Aug 1835, Morren s.n. (holotype: BR).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.
Broward USF  
Highlands FTG  
Lee FLAS  
Martin Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Polk Lit Lit: Moldenke, Phytologia Mem. 2: 21. 1980.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clerodendrum buchananii var. fallax Clerodendrum buchananii (Roxburgh) Walpers, var. fallax (Lindley) Bakhuizen van den Brink, Bull. Jard. Bot. Buitenzorg, ser. 3. 3: 92. 1921.BASIONYM: Clerodendrum fallax Lindley 1844. 
Clerodendrum fallax Clerodendrum fallax Lindley, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 30: sub t. 19. 1844.  
Clerodendrum fallax var. superbum Clerodendrum fallax Lindley, var. superbum Ayres, in T. Moore & Ayres, Gard. Mag. Bot. 1: 101. 1850.  
Clerodendrum greyi Clerodendrum greyi Baker, in Oliver, Fl. Trop. Afr. 5: 308. 1900.  
Clerodendrum infortunatum var. splendens Clerodendrum infortunatum Linnaeus, var. splendens Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 8. 1: 831. 1894.  
Clerodendrum lindleyi var. paniculatum Clerodendrum lindleyi Decaisne ex Planchon, var. paniculatum Moldenke, Phytologia 34: 245. 1976. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Point Coupee Par.: New Roads, near Anchor, 22 Oct 1932, Brown 3887 (holotype: LSU).
Clerodendrum pulchrum Clerodendrum pulchrum Fawcett, in H. W. Forbes, Nat. Wand. E. Arch. 514. 1885.  
Clerodendrum speciosissimum forma album Clerodendrum speciosissimum Van Geert ex C. Morren, forma album Moldenke, Phytologia 4: 51. 1952. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Bakhuizen van den Brink 3608 (holotype: BO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1975 G. N. Avery 1665
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1975 G. N. Avery 1665
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1995 K. A. Bradley 293
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10559
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26161
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 37
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2214
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3673 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4186 CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 25 May 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5919 CULTIVATED.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 174 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1620 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Feb 1991 L. Johnson 2 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3671 CULTIVATED.
Dominica St. David Par. 14 Mar 1993 S. R. Hill 24773
Dominica St. Andrew Par. 28 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3382
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: