Tradescantia spathacea

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia spathacea Sw.
Common Name:MOSES-IN-THE-CRADLE; OYSTER-PLANT; BOATLILY
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia spathacea Sw. - MOSES-IN-THE-CRADLE; OYSTER-PLANT; BOATLILY

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA SPATHACEA Swartz, Prodr. 57. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhoeo discolor Rhoeo discolor (L'Héritier) Hance ex Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 3: 660. 1852.BASIONYM: Tradescantia discolor L'Héritier de Brutelle 1790. 
Rhoeo spathacea Rhoeo spathacea (Swartz) Stearn, Baileya 5: 198. 1957.BASIONYM: Tradescantia spathacea Swartz 1788. 
Tradescantia discolor Tradescantia discolor L'Héritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. 8. 1789 ("1788"). TYPE: Cult. in England, without data (holotype: L'Heritier de Brutelle, Sert. Angl. t. 12. 1790 ("1788").
Rhoeo spathacea forma concolor Rhoeo spathacea (Swartz) Stearn, forma concolor (Baker) Stehle, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 117: 77. 1970.BASIONYM: Tradescantia discolor L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. concolor Baker 1868. 
Rhoeo spathacea forma variegata Rhoeo spathacea (Swartz) Stearn, forma variegata (Hooker) Stehle, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 117: 77. 1970.BASIONYM: Tradescantia discolor L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. variegata Hooker 1858. 
Tradescantia discolor var. concolor Tradescantia discolor L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. concolor Baker, in Saunders, Refug. Bot. 1: t. 48. 1868. TYPE: Cult. in England (holotype: Baker, in Saunders, Refug. Bot. 1: t. 48. 1868).
Tradescantia discolor var. variegata Tradescantia discolor L'Héritier de Brutelle, var. variegata Hooker, Bot. Mag. 84: t. 5079. 1858. TYPE: Cult. in England (holotype: Hooker, Bot. Mag. 84: t. 5079. 1858).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 17 May 1999 P. L. Howell 229
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10733
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 1979 B. F. Hansen 4999
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10572
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Jul 2007 L. Crossfield OS0630
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2515
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Oct 1990 D. M. Hart s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27614 CULTIVATED. Originally from Key West.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Dec 2004 J. M. Kunzer 891 CULTIVATED. From the garden of Ms. Leah Kunzer.
Puerto Rico Vega Alta Municip. 24 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9319
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 18 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 217
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. George Par. 26 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8218
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: