Verbascum blattaria

Family:SCROPHULARIACEAE
Species:Verbascum blattaria L.
Common Name:MOTH MULLEIN
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilySCROPHULARIACEAE
Genus Verbascum
Species Verbascum blattaria L. - MOTH MULLEIN

Citation

Citation VERBASCUM BLATTARIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 178. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Without data (lectotype: LINN 242.6). Lectotypified by Huber-Morath, Denkschr. Schweiz. Naturf. Ges. 87: 143. 1971.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Hernando FTG  
Lake FLAS  
Polk FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbascum blattaria var. normalis Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 468. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum luridum Verbascum luridum Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 104. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum nitidum Verbascum nitidum Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 382. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbascum blattaria forma albiflorum Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus, forma albiflorum (G. Don) House, New York State Mus. Bull. 243/244. 1923.BASIONYM: Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus, var. albiflorum G. Don 1838; Verbascum glabrum Miller 1768. 
Verbascum blattaria subsp. repandum Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus, subsp. repandum (Willdenow) Bornmuller,BASIONYM: Verbascum repandum Willdenow 1809. 
Verbascum blattaria var. albiflorum Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus, var. albiflorum G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 497. 1838.BASIONYM: Verbascum glabrum Miller 1768. 
Verbascum blattaria var. albiflorum Verbascum blattaria Linnaeus, var. albiflorum Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 468. 1891, non G. Don 1838. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:
Verbascum blattariforme Verbascum blattariforme Grisebach, Arch. Naturgesch. 18: 321. 1852.  
Verbascum claytonii Verbascum claytonii Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 148. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Verbascum euxinum Verbascum euxinum Nyarady, Bul. Grad. Bot. Univ. Cluj 16: 64. 1937. TYPE: ROMANIA:
Verbascum glabrum Verbascum glabrum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Verbascum muhlenbeckii Verbascum muhlenbeckii Godron ex Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 2: 558. 1852. TYPE: FRANCE:
Verbascum ramosissimum Verbascum ramosissimum Lloyd ex Boreau, Mém. Soc. Acad. Maine Loire 22: 12. 1868, non Poiret 1814, nec de Candolle 1815.  
Verbascum repandum Verbascum repandum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 226. 1809.  
Verbascum rhinanthifolium Verbascum rhinanthifolium Davidov, Trav. Soc. Bulg. Sci. Nat. 8: 101. 1915. TYPE: BULGARIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: