Lupinus angustifolius

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Lupinus angustifolius L.
Common Name:NARROWLEAF LUPINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Lupinus
Species Lupinus angustifolius L. - NARROWLEAF LUPINE

Citation

Citation LUPINUS ANGUSTIFOLIUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 721. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: SPAIN: Without data (lectotype: LINN 898.7). Lectotypified by Gladstones, Techn. Bull. Dept. Agric. W. Australia 26: 9. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lupinus leucospermus Lupinus leucospermus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 1(9): 8. 1849. TYPE: SPAIN:
Lupinus varius Lupinus varius Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 721. 1753. TYPE: Without data, van Royen Herb. 908 (lectotype: L). Lectotypified by Lee & Gladstones, Taxon 28: 617. 1979.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Mar 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19403
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 25 Sep 1971 R. W. Long s.n.
New Zealand Auckland 07 Sep 1978 E. B. Bangerter 5389
New Zealand Auckland 06 Oct 1978 E. B. Bangerter 5391
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: