Iris pseudacorus

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris pseudacorus L.
Common Name:PALEYELLOW IRIS
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris pseudacorus L. - PALEYELLOW IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS PSEUDACORUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 38. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson Lit Lit = Farley, Wildland Weeds 8(4): 12. 2005.
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acorus adulterinus Acorus adulterinus Ludwig, in Blackwell, Herb. Blackwell. t. 261. 1755-1757, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris lutea Iris lutea Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 496. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris paludosa Iris paludosa Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 52. 1805.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris palustris Iris palustris Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 31. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Limnirion pseudacorus Limnirion pseudacorus (Linnaeus) Opiz, Seznam 59. 1852.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Limniris pseudacorus Limniris pseudacorus (Linnaeus) Fuss, Fl. Transsilv. 636. 1866.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Pseudo-iris palustris Pseudo-iris palustris Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci. Theod.-Palat. 6: 417. 1790, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Iris palustris Gaterau 1789, nom. illegit.; Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Xiphion pseudacorus Xiphion pseudacorus (Linnaeus) Schrank, Fl. Monac. 1: t. 99. 1811.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Xyridion pseudacorus Xyridion pseudacorus (Linnaeus) Klatt, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 30: 500. 1872.BASIONYM: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus 1753. 
Iris acoriformis Iris acoriformis Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 635. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:
Iris acoroides Iris acoroides Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 8: 44. 1838.  
Iris bastardii Iris bastardii Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 635. 1857.BASIO: Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. parviflora Bastard 1812. 
Iris curtopetala Iris curtopetala F. Delaroche, in Redoute, Liliac. t. 340. 1811.  
Iris flava Iris flava Tornabene, Fl. Sicul. 212. 1887. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:
Iris palustris Iris palustris Moench, Methodus 528. 1794, non Gaterau 1789.  
Iris palustris var. pallida Iris palustris Gaterau, var. pallida Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 196. 1822 ("1821").  
Iris pseudacorus forma longiacuminata Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, forma longiacuminata Prodan, Gul. Grad. Bot. Univ. Cluj 15: 67. 1935.  
Iris pseudacorus forma nyaradyana Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, forma nyaradyana Prodan, in Savulescu, Fl. Republ. Popul. Roman. 11: 852. 1966.  
Iris pseudacorus forma submersa Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, forma submersa Glück, Biol. Morphol. Untersuch. Wassser-Sumpfgewächse 3: 13. 1911.  
Iris pseudacorus subsp. acoriformis Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, subsp. acoriformis (Boreau) K. Richter, Pl. Eur. 1: 257. 1890.BASIONYM: Iris acoriformis Boreau 1857. 
Iris pseudacorus subsp. bastardii Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, subsp. bastardii (Boreau) K. Richter, Pl. Eur. 1: 257. 1890.BASIONYM: Iris bastardii Boreau 1857; Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. parviflora Bastard 1812. 
Iris pseudacorus subvar. aurantiaca Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, subvar. aurantiaca Druce, Rep. Bot. Exch. Club Brit. Isles 5: 53. 1917.  
Iris pseudacorus var. acoroides Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. acoroides (Spach) Baker, Handb. Irid. 11. 1892.BASIONYM: Iris acoroides Spach 1838. 
Iris pseudacorus var. citrina Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. citrina Hooker, Brit. Fl. 18. 1830.  
Iris pseudacorus var. longifolia Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. longifolia de Candolle, in Lamarck & de Candolle, Fl. Franç, ed. 3. 3: 237. 1805. TYPE: FRANCE:
Iris pseudacorus var. ochroleuca Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Petermann, Flora 27: 344. 1844. TYPE: GERMANY:
Iris pseudacorus var. parviflora Iris pseudacorus Linnaeus, var. parviflora Bastard, Suppl. Fl. Maine-et-Loire 23. 1812. TYPE: FRANCE:
Iris sativa Iris sativa Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.  
Moraea candolleana Moraea candolleana Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 164. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Iris curtopetala F. Delaroche 1811. 
Xiphion acoroides Xiphion acoroides (Spach) Alefeld, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 21: 297. 1863.BASIONYM: Iris acoroides Spach 1838. 
Xyridion acoroideum Xyridion acoroideum Klatt, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 30: 500.; 1872.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 24 May 1969 S. W. Leonard 2472
USA North Carolina Orange Co. 05 Jun 1967 J. F. Logue 1462
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: