Cyperus papyrus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus papyrus L.
Common Name:PAPYRUS FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus papyrus L. - PAPYRUS FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PAPYRUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 47. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Linnaeus "0 Papyrus 15" (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by D. A. Simpson, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 179. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlorocyperus papyrus Chlorocyperus papyrus (Linnaeus) Rikli, Jahrb. Wiss. Bot. 27: 563. 1895.BASIONYM: Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyperus antiquorum Cyperus antiquorum (Willdenow) Chiovenda, Lav. Reale Ist. Bot. Modena 1: 119. 1931, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papyrus antiquorum Willdenow 1816; Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753.. 
Cyperus papyraceus Cyperus papyraceus Crantz, Inst. Rei Herb. 1: 411. 1766, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyperus papyrus subsp. antiquorum Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, subsp. antiquorum (Willdenow) Chiovenda, Mem. Reale Ist. Bot. Modena 1: 73. 1931, nom. inadmiss..BASIONYM: Papyrus antiquorum Willdenow 1816; Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753.. 
Cyperus papyrus var. antiquorum Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, var. antiquorum (Willdenow) C. B. Clarke, in Durand & Schinz, Consp. Fl. Afric. 5: 571. 1895, noml. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Papyrus antiquorum Willdenow 1816; Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753.. 
Papyrus antiquorum Papyrus antiquorum Willdenow, Abh. Königl. Akad. Wiss. Berlin 1812-1813: 70. 1816.BASIONYM: Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753. 
Papyrus domesticus Papyrus domesticus Poiret, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. at. 37: 447. 1825, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Papyrus antiquorum Willldenow 1816; Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cyperus antiquorum var. palaestinae Cyperus antiquorum Willdenow, var. palaestinae Chiovenda, Lav. Reale Ist. Bot. Univ. Modena 1: 119. 1931.  
Cyperus elapsus Cyperus elapsus Chiovenda, Lav. Reale Ist. Bot. Univ. Modena 1: 79. 1931.  
Cyperus panormitanus Cyperus panormitanus Chiovenda, Lav. Reale Ist. Bot. Univ. Modena 1: 78. 1931. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:
Cyperus papyrus subsp. hadidii Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, subsp. hadidii Chrtek & Slavíková, Preslia 49: 184. 1977. TYPE: EGYPT:
Cyperus papyrus subsp. niliacus Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, subsp. niliacus Tournay, Bull.Soc.Roy. Bot. Belgique 82: 349. 1950.  
Cyperus papyrus subsp. siculus Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, subsp. siculus (Parlatore) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 48. 1935.BASIONYM: Papyrus siculus Parlatore 1851. 
Cyperus papyrus subsp. ugandensis Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, subsp. ugandensis (Chiovenda) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101: 47. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus ugandensis Chiovenda 1931. 
Cyperus papyrus var. niliacus Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, var. niliacus (Tournay) Tournay, Bull.Soc.Roy. Bot. Belgique 82: 349. 1950.BASIONYM: Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, subsp niliacus Tournay 1950. 
Cyperus papyrus var. palaestinae Cyperus papyrus Linnaeus, var. palaestinae (Chiovenda) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 47. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus antiquorum Willdenow, var. palaestinae Chiovenda 1931. 
Cyperus syriacus Cyperus syriacus Parlatore, Fl. Ital. 2: 43. 1852. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:
Cyperus ugandensis Cyperus ugandensis Chiovenda, Lav. Reale Ist. Bot. Univ. Modena 1: 77. 1931. TYPE: UGANDA:
Papyrus siculus Papyrus siculus Parlatore, Hooker's J. Bot. Kew Gard. Misc. 3: 189. 1851. TYPE: ITALY: Sicily:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Sep 1986 C. Schultz s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Jun 2005 J. Craft s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 1994 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Mar 1998 K. A. Bradley 1521
USA Florida Manatee Co. 17 Jan 1983 A.G. Shuey 2562
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 J. L. Boswell s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: