Rumex patientia

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex patientia L.
Common Name:PATIENCE DOCK
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex patientia L. - PATIENCE DOCK

Citation

Citation RUMEX PATIENTIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 333. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosa patientia Acetosa patientia (Linnaeus) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Inst. Segunda Enseñ. 2: 277. 1896.BASIONYM: Rumex patientia Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum hortense Lapathum hortense Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 3. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rumex patientia Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex olympicus Rumex olympicus Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 1(5): 45. 1844.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 05 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42070
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 05 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42070
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: