Veronica persica

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Veronica persica Poir.
Common Name:BIRDEYE SPEEDWELL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Veronica
Species Veronica persica Poir. - BIRDEYE SPEEDWELL

Citation

Citation VERONICA PERSICA Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 8: 542. 1808.
Basionym: **
Type: IRAN: Cult. in France, without data, Herb. Hort. Paris s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Marion FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pocilla persica Pocilla persica (Poiret) Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 129. 1869.BASIONYM: Veronica persica Poiret 1808. 
Veronica buxbaumii Veronica buxbaumii Tenore, Fl. Nap. 1: 7, t. 1. 1811, non F. W. Schmidt 1791. TYPE: ITALY:
Veronica diffusa Veronica diffusa Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 38. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Veronica precox Rafinesque 1832, non Allioni 1789. 
Veronica persica var. aschersoniana Veronica persica Poiret, var. aschersoniana (E. B. J. Lehmann) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 79: 174. 1952.BASIONYM: Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, subsp. aschersoniana E. B. J. Lehmann 1909. 
Veronica persica var. corrensiana Veronica persica Poiret, var. corrensiana (E. B. J. Lehmann) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 79: 174. 1952.BASIONYM: Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, subsp. corrensiana E. B. J. Lehmann 1909. 
Veronica precox Veronica precox Rafinesque, Atl. J. 79. 1832, non Allioni 1789. TYPE: Cult in Pennsylvania, without data, Rafinesque s.n. (holotype: PH).
Veronica rotundifolia Veronica rotundifolia Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 5. 1892, non Ruiz López & Pavón 1798. TYPE: MEXICO:
Veronica tournefortii subsp. aschersoniana Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, subsp. aschersoniana E. B. J. Lehmann, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 59: 249, f. 4. 1909.  
Veronica tournefortii subsp. corrensiana Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, subsp. corrensiana E. B. J. Lehmann, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 59: 249. 1909.  
Veronica tournefortii var. aschersoniana Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, var. aschersoniana (E. B. J. Lehmann) Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 6(1): 53. 1913.BASIONYM: Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, subsp. aschersoniana E. B. J. Lehmann 1909. 
Veronica tournefortii var. corrensiana Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, var. corrensiana (E. B. J. Lehmann) Hayek ex Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 6(1): 53. 1913.BASIONYM: Veronica tournefortii C. C. Gmelin, subsp. corrensiana E. B. J. Lehmann 1909.