Crinum asiaticum

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Crinum asiaticum L.
Common Name:POISONBULB
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Crinum
Species Crinum asiaticum L. - POISONBULB

Citation

Citation CRINUM ASIATICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 292. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Hort. Lugd.-Bat. Cat. t. 683. 1687). Lectotypified by Verdoorn, in Killick, Fl. Pl. Africa 47: pl. 1875. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crinum brevifolium Crinum brevifolium Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 23. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Crinum asiaticum Linnaeus 1753. 
Crinum floridanum Crinum floridanum Fraser ex Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 583. 1864.BASIONYM: Crinum floridum Fraser ex Herbert 1820, non Salisbury 1796. 
Crinum floridum Crinum floridum Fraser ex Herbert, Bot. Mag. 47: t. 2121. 1820, non Salisbury 1796. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Crinum amabile Crinum amabile Donn ex Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 39: t. 1605. 1814. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumatra: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Ker Gawler, Bot. Mag. 39: t. 1605(A). 1814). Lectotypified by Proctor et al., in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 106. 2005.
Crinum asiaticum var. sinicum Crinum asiaticum Linnaeus, var. sinicum Baker, Handb. Amaryll. 75. 1888.  
Crinum asiaticum var. toxicarum Crinum asiaticum Linnaeus, var. toxicarum (Roxburgh) Herbert, Amaryllidaceae 243. 1837.BASIONYM: Crinum toxicarum Roxburgh 1814. 
Crinum cortifolium Crinum cortifolium Hallier, Nova Guinea 8: 900. 1913. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Crinum macrantherum Crinum macrantherum Engler, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 7: 448. 1886. TYPE: BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO:
Crinum macrophyllum Crinum macrophyllum Hallier, Nova Guinea 8: 899. 1913. TYPE: NEW GUINEA:
Crinum northianum Crinum northianum Baker, Gard. Chron. 1: 671. 1882. TYPE: BORNEO: Sarawak:
Crinum procerum Crinum procerum Carey ex Herbert, Appendix 22. 1821.  
Crinum rumphii Crinum rumphii Merrill, Interpr. Rumph. Herb. Amboin. 141. 1917. TYPE: INDONESIA:
Crinum sumatranum Crinum sumatranum Roxburgh ex Miquel, Fl. Ned. Indie 3: 581. 1859. TYPE: INDONESIA: Sumatra:
Crinum toxicarum Crinum toxicarum Roxburgh, Hort. Bengal. 23. 1814. TYPE: INDONESIA: Without data (lectotype: Rumphius, Herb. Amboin. 6: t. 69. 1750). Lectotypified by Merrill, Interpr. Herb. Amboin. 140. 1917.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 11 Dec 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 417 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Martin Co. 11 Dec 1999 S. W. Woodmansee 417 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Martin Co. 24 Mar 2010 S. W. Woodmansee 417 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jun 1974 S. Todd 126
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Nov 1979 A. King 111
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Aug 2010 A. R. Franck 2276 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 10 Aug 2010 A. R. Franck 2276 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2314 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Aug 2015 C. vanHoek 2919 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: