Amaranthus albus

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus albus L.
Common Name:PROSTRATE PIGWEED; TUMBLEWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus albus L. - PROSTRATE PIGWEED; TUMBLEWEED

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS ALBUS Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1268. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1117.1). Lectotypified by Raus, in Strid & Kit Tan, Fl. Hellen. 1: 143. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Leon FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaranthus leucanthus Amaranthus leucanthus Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 32. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Galliaria albida Galliaria albida Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 1: 185. 1897, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Amaranthus albus Linnaeus 1759. 
Amaranthus albus var. monosepalus Amaranthus albus Linnaeus, var. monosepalus Thellung, in Ascherson et al., Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 287. 1914.  
Amaranthus albus var. parviflorus Amaranthus albus Linnaeus, var. parviflorus Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 264. 1849.  
Amaranthus albus var. puberulus Amaranthus albus Linnaeus, var. puberulus Thellung, in Ascherson et al., Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 287. 1914.  
Amaranthus albus var. rubicundus Amaranthus albus Linnaeus, var. rubicundus Thellung, in Ascherson et al., Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 5: 287. 1914.  
Amaranthus blitum var. nanus Amaranthus blitum Linnaeus, var. nanus Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 263. 1849.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 16 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6480
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 29 May 1968 S. W. Leonard 1523
USA Alabama Jefferson Co. 17 Oct 1975 A. E. Radford 6911
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: