Trifolium arvense

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Trifolium arvense L.
Common Name:RABBITFOOT CLOVER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium
Species Trifolium arvense L. - RABBITFOOT CLOVER

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM ARVENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 769. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 374, Trifolium 13 (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Zohary, Candollea 27: 146. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes Lit Lit: Clewell, Guide Vasc. Pl. Florida Panhandle 416. 1985.
Jefferson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trifolium arvense var. typicum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. typicum Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 848. 1892, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Trifolium arvense Linnaeus 1753. 
Trifolium agrestinum Trifolium agrestinum Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 153. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:
Trifolium arenivagum Trifolium arenivagum Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 153. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:
Trifolium arvense subsp. agrestinum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, subsp. agrestinum (Jordan ex Boreau) Rouy, Fl. France 5: 106. 1899.BASIONYM: Trifolium agrestinum Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Trifolium arvense subsp. brittingeri Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, subsp. brittingeri (Weitenweber) W. D. J. Koch ex Rouy, Fl. France 5: 105. 1899.BASIONYM: Trifolium brittingeri Weitenweber 1852. 
Trifolium arvense subsp. longisetum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, subsp. longisetum (Boissier & Balansa ex Boissier) Rouy, Fl. France 5: 104. 1899.BASIONYM: Trifolium longisetum Boissier & Balansa ex Boissier 1859. 
Trifolium arvense var. aetnense Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. aetnense Gussone, Fl. Sicul. Syn. 2: 236. 1844. TYPE: ITALY:
Trifolium arvense var. alopecuroides Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. alopecuroides Rouy, Fl. France 5: 106. 1899.  
Trifolium arvense var. arenivagum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. arenivagum (Jordan ex Boreau) Beck, Fl. Nieder-Oesterreich 848. 1892.BASIONYM: Trifolium arenivagum Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Trifolium arvense var. australe Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. australe Tenore, Fl. Napol. 5: 141. 1835- 1836.  
Trifolium arvense var. ballii Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. ballii Murbeck, Contr. Fl. Maroc 1: 62. 1922.  
Trifolium arvense var. brachyodon Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. brachyodon Celakovsky, Prodr. Fl. Boehmen 907. 1881.  
Trifolium arvense var. capitatum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. capitatum Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 191. 1825.  
Trifolium arvense var. crassicaule Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. crassicaule Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 191. 1825.  
Trifolium arvense var. cyrenaicum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. cyrenaicum Pampannini, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 31: 217. 1924.  
Trifolium arvense var. latifolium Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. latifolium Pantu, Contr. Fl. Bucurest. 2: 45. 1910.  
Trifolium arvense var. longisetum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. longisetum (Boissier & Balansa ex Boissier) Boissier, Fl. Orient. 2: 120. 1872.BASIONYM: Trifolium longisetum Boissier & Balansa ex Boissier 1859. 
Trifolium arvense var. perpusillum Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. perpusillum Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 191. 1825.  
Trifolium arvense var. strictius Trifolium arvense Linnaeus, var. strictior Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 5: 270. 1839.  
Trifolium brittingeri Trifolium brittingeri Weitenweber, in Opiz, Naturalientausch 9: 142. 1852.  
Trifolium capitulatum Trifolium capitulatum Pau, Not. Bot. Fl. Espan. 1: 9. 1887.  
Trifolium eriocephalum Trifolium eriocephalum Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 541. 1843, non Nuttall 1838.  
Trifolium lagopinum Trifolium lagopinum Jordan, Mém. Acad. Roy. Sci. Lyon, Sect. Sci., ser. 2. 1: 269. 1851. TYPE: FRANCE: Near Lyon,
Trifolium longisetum Trifolium longisetum Boissier & Balansa ex Boissier, Diagn. Pl. Orient. 2(6): 47. 1859.  
Trifolium sabuletorum Trifolium sabuletorum Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 153. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 17 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11412
USA Florida Escambia Co. 1 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53834
USA Florida Escambia Co. 7 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67829
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Jun 1963 V. Ducey 146
USA Florida Leon Co. 28 Apr 1988 L. C. Anderson 11174
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24805
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: