Rumex acetosella

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Rumex acetosella L.
Common Name:SHEEP SORREL
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Rumex
Species Rumex acetosella L. - SHEEP SORREL

Citation

Citation RUMEX ACETOSELLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 338. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 464.41). Lectotypified by Á. Löve, Bot. Helvetica 93: 164. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia NY  
Gulf NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosa acetosella Acetosa acetosella (Linnaeus) Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.BASIONYM: Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 
Acetosa hastata Acetosa hastata Moench, Methodus 357. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 
Acetosella acetosella Acetosella acetosella (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 446, 1504. 1933, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Acetosella vulgaris Fourreau 1869; Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 
Acetosella vulgaris Acetosella vulgaris Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 145. 1869.BASIONYM: Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 
Lapathum arvense Lapathum arvense Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 8. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex acetosella var. vulgaris Rumex acetosella Linnaeus, var. vulgaris W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 616. 1837, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 
Rumex infestus Rumex infestus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 258. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Rumex acetosella Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Iredell Co. 18 May 1958 H. E. Ahles 40923
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 25 Apr 1969 R. Kral 34486
USA North Carolina Chatham Co. 10 May 1960 H. E. Ahles 53337
USA North Carolina Buncombe Co. 28 Jul 1956 R. B. Channell 20
USA North Carolina Mitchell Co. 12 Jul 1967 R. C. Herb 193
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 13 Jun 1968 R. D. Thomas 8512
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 12 Apr 1973 R. D. Thomas 34614
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 16 May 1977 P. Genelle 2757
USA South Carolina Kershaw Co. 05 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 976
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4509
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: