Hypochaeris glabra

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hypochaeris glabra L.
Common Name:SMOOTH CATSEAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hypochaeris
Species Hypochaeris glabra L. - SMOOTH CATSEAR

Citation

Citation HYPOCHAERIS GLABRA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 811. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 959.4). Lectotypified by Alavi, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 107: 347. 1983.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FSU  
Pasco FLAS  
Seminole FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypochaeris glabra var. vulgaris Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Peterman, Clav. Anal. 251. 18??, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypochaeris stellata Hypochaeris stellata Gaterau, Descr. Pl. Montauban 140. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypochaeris adscendens Hypochaeris adscendens Brotero, Phytogr. Lusit. Select. 1: 55, t. 25. 1816. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Hypochaeris arachnoides Hypochaeris arachnoides Desfontaines ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 572. 1804.  
Hypochaeris balbisii Hypochaeris balbisii Loiseleur des Longchamps, Not. Fl. France 124. 1810. TYPE: FRANCE:
Hypochaeris bertholdii Hypochaeris bertholdii Willdenow ex Schultz Bipontinus, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 21(1): 142. 1845.  
Hypochaeris candollei Hypochaeris candollei Regel, Linnaea 16: 64. 1842.  
Hypochaeris contexta Hypochaeris contexta Wallroth, Erst. Beitr. Fl. Hercyn. 293. 1840. TYPE: GERMANY:
Hypochaeris dimorpha Hypochaeris dimorpha Brotero, Fl. Lusit. 1: 332. 1804. TYPE: PORTUGAL:
Hypochaeris glabra subsp. arachnoides Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, subsp. arachnoides (Desfontaines ex Poiret) Nyman, CITATION?BASIONYM: Hypochaeris arachnoides Desfontaines ex Poiret 1804. 
Hypochaeris glabra subsp. minima Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, subsp. minima (Cirillo) Holmboe, Veg. Cypr. 192. 1914.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris minima Cirillo 1788. 
Hypochaeris glabra var. erostris Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. erostris Boissier, Fl. Orient. 3: 783. 1875.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris arachnoides Desfontaines ex Poiret 1788. 
Hypochaeris glabra var. loiseleuriana Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. loiseleuriana Godron, Fl. Lorraine 2: 58. 1843. TYPE: FRANCE:
Hypochaeris glabra var. minima Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. minima (Cirillo) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 90. 1838.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris minima Cirillo 1788. 
Hypochaeris glabra var. simplex Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. simplex (Merat de Vaumartoise) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 90. 1838.BASIONYM: Hypochaeris simplex Merat de Vaumartoise 1810. 
Hypochaeris heterosperma Hypochaeris heterosperma Schultes ex Schultz Bipontinus, Nov. Actorum Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 21(1): 142. 1845.  
Hypochaeris hirsuta Hypochaeris glabra Linnaeus, var. hirsuta de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 90. 1838.  
Hypochaeris hispida Hypochaeris hispida Roth, Ann. Bot. (Usteri) 14: 30. 1795.  
Hypochaeris intertexta Hypochaeris intertexta Peterman, Flora 27: 481. 1844.  
Hypochaeris minima Hypochaeris minima Cirillo, Pl. Rar. Neapol. 1: xxix, pl. 10. 1788. TYPE: ITALY:
Hypochaeris montana Hypochaeris montana Hill, Veg. Syst. 3: 153. 1761.  
Hypochaeris pusilla Hypochaeris pusilla Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 530. 1816.  
Hypochaeris salzmanniana Hypochaeris salzmanniana de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 91. 1838.  
Hypochaeris simplex Hypochaeris simplex Merat de Vaumartoise, Nouv. Fl. Paris 310. 1810. TYPE: FRANCE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 May 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68504
USA Florida Escambia Co. 03 Apr 2001 J. R. Burkhalter 17670
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Mar 2012 T. MacClendon 1160
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: