Bidens pilosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Bidens pilosa L.
Common Name:SPANISH NEEDLES
Plant Notes:Some specimens in the West Indies appear to have some achenes with three awns, some with only two awns, and some with a reduced third awn (e.g. Franck et al. 3757, Proctor 26315).
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens pilosa L. - SPANISH NEEDLES

Citation

Citation BIDENS PILOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 832. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 975.8). Lectotypified by D'Arcy, in Woodson & Schery, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 62: 1178. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gulf FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Sarasota PIHG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bidens leucantha var. pilosa Bidens leucantha Willdenow, var. pilosa (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 155. 1866.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens pilosa forma discoidea Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma discoidea Schultz Bipontinus, in Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(2)): 242. 1844, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens pilosa subvar. discoidea Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, subvar. discoidea (Schultz Bipontinus) Pitard, in Pitard & Proust, Iles Canaries 226. 1909, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bidens leucantha Willdenow, forma discoidea Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma discoidea Schultz Bipontinus 1844, nom. inadmiss.; Bidens pilosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Kerneria pilosa Kerneria pilosa (Linnaeus) Lowe, Man. Fl. Madeira 1: 474. 1868.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Kerneria pilosa var. discoidea Kerneria pilosa (Linnaeus) Lowe, var. discoidea (Schultz Bipontinus) Lowe, Man. Fl. Madeira 1: 474. 1868, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Bidens leucantha Willdenow, forma discoidea Schultz Bipontinus 1844; Bidens pilosa Linnaeus, forma discoidea Schultz Bipontinus 1844, nom. inadmiss.; Bidens pilosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Kerneria tetragona Kerneria tetragona Moench, Methodus 505. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bidens pilosa Linnaeus 1753. 
Bidens adhaerescens Bidens adhaerescens Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 348. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: BRAZIL:
Bidens californica Bidens californica de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 599. 1836. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Without data, Douglas 56 (holotype: G-DC; isotype: G).
Bidens hirsuta Bidens hirsuta Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 369. 1841, non Swartz 1788.  
Bidens reflexa Bidens reflexa Link, Enum. Pl. Hort. Berol. Alt. 2: 306. 1822. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in Berlin,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 11 Feb 2015 A. R. Franck 3757
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad 30 Jan 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1275
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 24 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2339
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 28 Mar 1965 G. R. Proctor 26315
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: