Salvia hispanica

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia hispanica L.
Common Name:SPANISH SAGE
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia hispanica L. - SPANISH SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA HISPANICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 25. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Tabernaemontanus, New Vollk. Kräuterb. 764 [icon]. 1664). Lectotypified by J. R. I. Wood & Harley, Kew Bull. 44: 225. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Leon FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kiosmina hispanica Kiosmina hispanica (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 121. 1840.BASIONYM: Salvia hispanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Salvia neohispanica Salvia neohispanica Briquet, Annuaire Conserv. & Jard. Bot. Gèneve 2: 137. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Salvia hispanica Linnaeus 1753. 
Salvia hispanica var. chionocalyx Salvia hispanica Linnaeus, var. chionocalyx Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 43: 63. 1907. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacán: Uruapan, 16 Oct 1904, Pringle 8837.5 (holotype: GH).
Salvia hispanica var. intonsa Salvia hispanica Linnaeus, var. intonsa Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 43: 63. 1907. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Santa Rosa: Buena Vista, Dec 1902, Heyde & Lux 4401 (holotype: GH).
Salvia stachyoides var. allodapa Salvia stachyoides Kunth, var. allodapa Hasskarl, Natuurk. Tijdschr. Ned.- Indie 10: 51. 1856.