Parietaria judaica

Family:URTICACEAE
Species:Parietaria judaica L.
Common Name:SPREADING PELLITORY
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyURTICACEAE
Genus Parietaria
Species Parietaria judaica L. - SPREADING PELLITORY

Citation

Citation PARIETARIA JUDAICA Linnaeus, Fl. Palaest. 32. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: ISRAEL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1220.3). Lectotypified by Townsend, in Davis, Fl. Turkey 7: 637. 1982.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parietaria judaica var. typica Parietaria judaica Linnaeus, var. typica Halacsy, Consp. Fl. Graec. 3: 119. 1904, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Parietaria judaica Linnaeus 1756. 
Parietaria officinalis subsp. judaica Parietaria officinalis Linnaeus, subsp. judaica (Linnaeus) Beguinot, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 15: 342. 1908.BASIONYM: Parietaria judaica Linnaeus 1756. 
Parietaria officinalis var. ramiflora Parietaria officinalis Linnaeus, var. ramiflora Ascherson, Fl. Brandenburg 1: 610. 1864.BASIONYM: Parietaria ramiflora Moench 1794, nom. illegit.; Parietaria judaica Linnaeus 1756. 
Parietaria ramiflora Parietaria ramiflora Moench, Methodus 327. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Parietaria judaica Linnaeus 1756. 
Parietaria diffusa Parietaria diffusa Mertens & W. D. J. Koch, in Röhling, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 3. 1: 827. 1823.  
Parietaria diffusa var. genuina Parietaria diffusa Mertens & Koch, var. genuina Strobl, Flora 64: 367. 1881, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Parietaria diffusa Mertens & Koch 1823.