Persicaria maculosa

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Persicaria maculosa Gray
Common Name:SPOTTED LADY'S-THUMB
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Persicaria
Species Persicaria maculosa Gray - SPOTTED LADY'S-THUMB

Citation

Citation PERSICARIA MACULOSA Gray, Nat. Arr. Brit. Pl. 2: 269. 1821, nom. cons. vs. Persicaria mitis Delarbre 1800.
Basionym: Persicaria mitis Delarbre 1800, nom. rej.; Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Herb. Burser IV: 101(left hand specimen) (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by A. A. Ekman & Knuttson, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 24. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Duval NY  
Holmes FSU  
Lee NY  
Miami-Dade FTG  
St. Johns FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Persicaria mitis Persicaria mitis Delarbre, Fl. Auvergne, ed. 2. 518. 1800, nom. rej. vs. Persicaria maculosa Gray 1821.BASIONYM: Persicaria maculosa Gray 1821, nom. cons.; Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Persicaria persicaria Persicaria persicaria (Linnaeus) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 378, 1330. 1903, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Persicaria ruderalis Persicaria ruderalis C. F. Reed, Phytologia 50: 461. 1982, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Persicaria maculosa Gray 1821, nom. cons.; Persicaria mitis Delarbre 1800, nom. rej.; Polygonum ruderale Salisbury 1796, nom. illegit.; Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Persicaria vulgaris Persicaria vulgaris Webb & Moquin-Tandon ex Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(3)): 219. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Persicaria maculosa Gray 1821, nom. cons.; Persicaria mitis Delarbre 1800, nom. rej.; Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum persicaria Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 361. 1753. Without data, Herb. Burser IV: 101(left hand specimen) (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by A. A. Ekman & Knuttson, Nordic J. Bot. 14: 24. 1994.
Polygonum persicaria var. vulgare Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus, var. vulgare Meisner, Monogr. Polyg. 68. 1826, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753. 
Polygonum ruderale Polygonum ruderale Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 259. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Polygonum persicaria Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Stewart Co. 03 Aug 1969 R. Kral 36034
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 29 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2987
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 25 May 1957 C. R. Bell 7752
USA Alabama Madison Co. 29 Sep 2001 K. Francl 226
USA Tennessee Campbell Co. 13 Aug 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-780
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: